FC Arouca vs Santa Clara - AI прогноз и анализ
Уровень риска
medium riskIn the lone H2H this season, the match ended 0-0 with just 0.82 total xG and 6 corners. This suggests a tight tactical battle is likely again, backing Under 2.5 and BTTS No.
Santa Clara away average only 0.67 total goals per match with 0.46 xG for. Their defensive road approach consistently keeps games low-scoring, supporting under 2.5 bets.
Referee Ricardo Baixinho averages 6.44 yellows per game, well above league average of 4.9. Back Over 4.5 yellow cards at 1.95, which has strong value given team foul averages (Arouca home fouls 14.58, Santa Clara away 16.67).
Arouca's home matches have averaged 9.25 total corners, and Santa Clara away average 6.89. Combined, Over 8.5 corners at 1.67 looks viable, though red cards in some Arouca games skew the data slightly.
Коэффициенты
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Индекс давления
Усталость
AI Анализ
Как мы прогнозируемBoth teams sit in the lower half of the table with no real threat of relegation or chance of European qualification. FC Arouca in 11th have 35 points, just 3 ahead of Santa Clara in 13th. With 7 games remaining, neither is playing for anything tangible beyond pride and home support. Arouca have an easier run-in on paper (Gil Vicente away, Tondela home) while Santa Clara face CD Nacional and FC Porto. That slightly eases pressure on Arouca, but the home crowd might give them a marginal edge. Santa Clara have nothing to lose and can play without fear. Motivation is moderate for both, maybe a slight lean to Arouca due to home factor, but neither will take risks unnecessarily.
FC Arouca's recent home form is promising: 3-2 vs Estoril, 1-0 vs Estrela, 3-0 vs Nacional, 3-2 vs Vitória SC, though they lost 1-2 to Benfica. Their home xG averages 1.35 with actual goals 1.5 – slight overperformance but consistent scoring. However, they also concede: their home xG against is 1.45, and they've kept only 3 clean sheets in 15 home matches. Santa Clara away are a different beast: in their last 6 away games they've scored just 4 goals, with 3 of those games ending 0-0 or 0-1. Their away xG for is only 1.05 on average, and they often struggle to create big chances. The H2H was a 0-0 stalemate in December, which fits the narrative of two cautious sides.
Both teams have full squads available. No injuries, no suspensions, no rotation risks. This is a rare clean slate for both managers, meaning we'll see first-choice XIs. Arouca's key players are all fit; Santa Clara's squad is also at full strength. The absence of any major absences means neither side has an obvious weakness to exploit, reinforcing the tactical stalemate.
This is a classic tactical battle between two defensive-minded teams. Arouca at home average 47.6% possession, suggesting they are comfortable sitting deep and hitting on the counter, despite being at home. Santa Clara away average 55.4% possession – they keep the ball but create little with it (away xG for just 0.46 in their marker sample). Both rely on set pieces and corners for chances: Arouca average 3.20 corners for per game at home, Santa Clara 2.56 away. The clash of two defensive styles often produces low goal counts, especially when neither side is desperate for points. Expect a cagey affair with few clear-cut chances.
Arouca's home markers (10 matches) are skewed by 4 early red cards, inflating averages. Excluding those, we see a pattern: in the 6 matches without early reds, total xG averaged 2.48, total corners 8.5, and total yellows 5.8. Against mid-table or weaker sides like Estrela, Nacional, and Gil Vicente, Arouca dominated but also conceded. Their typical home game has 3-4 big chances for and 2-3 against. Santa Clara's away markers (3 matches) are a tiny sample but consistent: they average xG for 0.46, xG against 0.78, and total corners 6.89. In all three, they failed to score more than once and conceded no more than one goal. The pattern is clear: Santa Clara away are ultra-defensive, happy to take a point. Overlapping these patterns, we get a low-scoring, low-corners game. The single H2H (0-0, 0.82 total xG, 6 corners) confirms the trend.
Only one H2H meeting in the last year: on December 21, 2025, at Santa Clara, the match ended 0-0. Arouca had 0.36 xG to Santa Clara's 0.46, shots 8-9, corners 4-2, cards 2-2. It was a tight, uneventful game with neither side able to create much. Both coaches still in charge, so this outcome carries relevance. It suggests that when these two meet, goals are at a premium.
Small markets analysis: Arouca home total corners average 9.25 (including skewed matches), but the median is 8. Santa Clara away total corners average 6.89. Combined, expected around 8-9 corners. Referee Ricardo Baixinho averages 6.44 yellows per match, well above league average of 4.9. Arouca home total yellows average 6.51, Santa Clara away 4.22 – combined ~5.36, but with this referee, over 4.5 cards is highly likely. First half: Arouca home 1H total goals 2.39 (skewed by reds), Santa Clara away 1H total 0.67 – expect a quiet first half. BTTS: Arouca home BTTS 8/15 (53%), Santa Clara away BTTS 7/15 (47%). Not strong but leans slightly to No.
Margin-removed fair probabilities: Home win 33.7%, Draw 29.9%, Away win 36.4%. Market slightly favors away win, but significant odds movements: Away win drifted from 2.40 to 2.55, while Arouca's handicap shortened. This suggests money coming for home side. Over 2.5 goals at 2.35, Under at 1.57. Given defensive styles and H2H, Under 2.5 has a fair probability around 60%, which gives fair odds of 1.67. Bookmaker offers 1.57, so slight negative EV (-0.058). BTTS No at 1.80 has a fair probability around 55% (fair odds 1.82), bookmaker offers 1.80 – near zero EV. Corners Over 8.5 at 1.67: my estimate of 55% corners over 8.5 gives fair odds 1.82, so positive EV. But with small sample, caution.
Yellow Cards Over 4.5
Коэффициент
1.95
Почему эта ставка
Referee Ricardo Baixinho averages 6.44 yellows per match, well above league average. Arouca home total yellows average 6.51, Santa Clara away 4.22. Combined total likely over 5. With both teams committing fouls (Arouca home fouls avg 14.58, Santa Clara away 16.67), over 4.5 cards looks strong.
Arouca home corners total avg 9.25, Santa Clara away 6.89. Combined around 8-9. With both teams relying on set pieces, corners should reach double figures. Over 8.5 at 1.67 offers value given the averages.