1. FC Köln vs 1. FC Heidenheim - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskKöln's home markers average 2.0 total goals, Heidenheim's away average 2.5; both under 2.5 implied line of 2.75 offers value against market Over bias.
Cards Over 3.5: marker total yellows avg 4.5 per match, referee Jablonski 3.87, foul count high (>22). Strong buy at 1.80.
Corners: home markers avg 9.5, away 11.3; corner-heavy styles support Over 9.5 at 1.83.
First-half draws: both teams score rarely in 1H; draw at 2.50 has value given cautious starts.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
Draw no bet
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
Both teams to score
First team to score
Cards in match
Double chance
1st half
Winner
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThis is a relegation six-pointer with clear motivational asymmetry. Heidenheim sit dead last, 9 points adrift of safety with 6 matches left. Every point is life-or-death – they simply cannot afford to lose. Köln are 14th, 4 points above the relegation playoff spot, but not mathematically safe. Their next match is against Bayern Munich (A), so dropping points here would pile pressure before a near-certain loss. Both teams need this badly, but Heidenheim's desperation is existential. Köln have the comfort of a 6-point gap and home advantage, which may lead to slightly less intensity. The calendar favors Heidenheim's focus: they face Mainz (H) next, a winnable game, but if they lose here, the gap might be insurmountable. Expect Heidenheim to press high early, knowing a draw is not enough. Köln, with key attackers missing, may adopt a cautious approach to avoid losing. The motivational edge tilts slightly to the visitors, but home support keeps Köln competitive.
Köln have been drawing machines – 5 draws in their last 7, and 3 of the last 4 at home. Their xG numbers are solid (avg 1.82 overall, 1.61 at home), but they convert poorly: only 1.6 goals per game overall, 1.5 at home. The 3-1 win vs Bremen was misleading: a red card after 24 minutes gave them a man advantage. Underlying xG in that game was 3.47 vs 0.92, but without the red, it would have been tighter. The 3-3 draw vs Gladbach saw 9 yellow cards and a red – chaotic. Defensively, they've kept just 1 clean sheet in 20 games, and that was 1-0 vs Wolfsburg at home. Heidenheim have been overperforming xG overall (1.9 goals from 1.48 xG over last 10), but away from home they underperform (1.1 goals from 1.47 xG). The 3-3 draw at Bayern was a freak – 2.21 xG vs 2.13, but they needed 13 corners and clinical finishing. Their away form is poor: 1 win in 15 away matches, and that was vs Union Berlin back in November. They score most away games though (10/15 BTTS). Both teams are leaky at the back – Köln concede in 19/20, Heidenheim in 15/15 away. Regression looms for Heidenheim's finishing.
Köln are decimated in attack. Key striker Davie Selke (knee), creative midfielder Eric Martel, and winger Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson (doubtful) are all out. Also missing forwards Ragnar Ache and Fynn Schenten. That leaves Luca Waldschmidt and Marius Bülter as the main threats, but both have struggled for consistency. The midfield relies on Jan Thielmann and Jakub Kamiński – neither is a natural creator. In defence, Benno Schmitz is injured, leaving a makeshift backline. Heidenheim have fewer absences but still significant: key defender Benedikt Gimber (doubtful) and midfielder Mathias Honsak (out). Their spine is weakened, but they still have Pieringer and Dinkçi up front. The loss of Honsak reduces creativity from midfield. Both teams will rely on set pieces and individual moments.
A classic defensive battle. Köln average 53.4% possession, but their style at home is corner-heavy (avg 4.09 corners for) and card-heavy (avg 4.71 total yellows in markers). They like to press but leave gaps. Heidenheim are a low-block team away (46.3% possession), also corner-heavy (avg 4.62 corners for) but they concede a lot of corners too (avg 5.45). Both teams foul frequently (Köln avg 22.13 total fouls, Heidenheim 22.52). This suggests a fragmented game with many set pieces. Goals may come from dead-ball situations or counter-attacks. Neither team is fluent in open play: Köln's NPxG per marker is 1.38, Heidenheim's 1.17, but both have high big chances totals (Köln 2.25, Heidenheim 3.00). The clash of two defensive systems usually produces low scoring, but both are poor at keeping clean sheets. The first goal is critical – the team that scores will park the bus.
Köln markers (H vs similar): vs Bremen (3-1) – red card early, 5 big chances, 2.71 NPxG, but Bremen had 1 big chance. vs Wolfsburg (1-0) – tight, xG 1.26-1.15, only 2 big chances each, 4 yellow cards vs Wolfsburg's 4. vs Union (0-1) – low xG for Köln (0.55), Union had 1.26 xG, red card late to Union, only 3 corners for Köln. vs St. Pauli (1-1) – dominant xG 1.91-0.14, 4 big chances, but only 1 goal. Pattern: Köln create chances but lack clinical finishing. They concede few big chances (avg 2.01 in markers) but still allow goals. Heidenheim markers (A vs similar): vs Bremen (0-2) – outplayed, 0.59 xG for, 2.70 xG against, 0 big chances created, 8 conceded. vs Wolfsburg (1-1) – even, xG 0.99-0.92, 3 big chances each. vs St. Pauli (1-2) – red card to St. Pauli early, Heidenheim had 2.44 xG but lost 2-1. vs Union (2-1 win) – outshot but clinical, xG 0.59-0.97, 1 big chance each. Pattern: Heidenheim are inconsistent away, can be both dominated and competitive. They rely on set pieces (13 corners at Bayern) and finishing overperformance. Tactical pattern: both teams struggle to control games. Köln dominate possession and create chances but don't score enough. Heidenheim defend deep and counter, but away they often surrender control. The overlap suggests a low-scoring, fragmented match with set-piece danger.
Only one meeting this season: a 2-2 draw in Heidenheim in January. Köln had 2.99 xG to Heidenheim's 1.93, with 3 big chances each. Shots 21-14, corners 4-5. Both teams scored in both halves (1H 1-2). That match suggests an open game despite defensive labels. However, that was at Heidenheim with both teams healthier. The small sample (1 match) limits reliability. Both coaches (René Wagner and Frank Schmidt) are still in charge, and squad changes are moderate (5 for Köln, 4 for Heidenheim), so the tactical setup may be similar.
First-half patterns: Köln's home markers have very low 1H goals (avg 0.68) but 1H xG 0.82. Heidenheim's away markers have 1H goals avg 0.86, 1H xG 1.40. Both teams tend to start slowly. Combined 1H total goals avg from markers: 0.68+0.86=1.54, but actual goals may be lower. Corners: total avg 8.80 for Köln home, 10.07 for Heidenheim away. H2H had 9 corners. Over 9.5 corners seems plausible. Yellow cards: total avg 4.71 (home markers) and 4.08 (away markers), but referee Jablonski averages 3.87, slightly above league avg. Over 3.5 yellows is very likely. Fouls: both teams average >22 fouls per match, so cards should follow.
Bookmakers expect goals: Over 2.5 is at 1.44, heavily shortened from 2.50. BTTS Yes at 1.44, also shortened. Home win at 1.95 has drifted from 1.67, while Away win shortened from 4.50 to 3.30. The market is pricing a high-scoring, competitive match. Margin-removed probabilities: Home 48.4%, Draw 23.0%, Away 28.6%. My estimates: Home 45%, Draw 25%, Away 30%. No strong value on result markets. Over 2.5 implied 69.4%, my estimate 65% – slight negative EV. But corners Over 9.5 at 1.83 implied 54.6%, my estimate 58% – positive EV 6.1%. Yellow cards Over 3.5 at 1.80 implied 55.6%, my estimate 70% – high value. The card market is undervalued given marker average of 4.5 yellows per match and league baseline 3.8.
Cards Over 3.5
Odds
1.80
Why this bet
Strong value. Marker average total yellows: 4.5 per match (both teams). Referee Jablonski averages 3.87, above league norm. Foul rates are high (>22 per match). Over 3.5 at 1.80 implies 55.6% but actual probability likely 70%+.
Both teams start slowly: 1H goals low (Köln avg 0.68, Heidenheim 0.58). 1H Draw at 2.50, implied 40%, my estimate 50%+ due to tactical caution.
Both value plays. Cards and corners are independent but both supported by marker data. Combined odds reflect positive EV. Covers most scorelines except extremely low-event games.