Aberdeen vs Dundee United - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskAberdeen's 5 home markers averaged only 2.0 goals per game, with 4 of 5 under 2.5. Back Under 2.5.
Dundee United's away markers have 1H goals average 0.97 – expect a goal before halftime in 50% of matches.
Both teams average over 10 corners combined per game – Over 10.5 corners at 1.83 has hit rate ~60%.
Yellow cards total has averaged 4+ in both teams' markers – Over 3.5 cards at 1.67 is a solid value play.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
Corners 2-Way
Match goals
Asian handicap
First team to score
Winner
1st half
Draw no bet
Double chance
Both teams to score
Cards in match
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictWith both sides comfortably mid-table and no relegation threat, motivation is a question mark. Aberdeen sit 8th on 33 points, Dundee United 7th on 40. Seven points separate them but both are safe. For Aberdeen, a home win could push them towards a top-six finish, but their form is patchy. Dundee United have little to gain – they're not catching the top six and are well clear of the bottom. Neither has a cup distraction, and with matches in three days, rotation is unlikely but intensity may dip. The edge is marginal: Aberdeen's desire to please the home crowd might give them a slight motivational boost, but it's not enough to expect a high-octane clash. Both teams will accept a point, especially Dundee United who've lost their last two away games. Expect a patient, tactical affair rather than a desperate battle.
Aberdeen's recent form is a mixed bag of narrow wins and losses. At home they've won two of the last five but both were 1-0 and 2-0 – scrappy, low-scoring affairs. The 1-1 against Falkirk and 1-2 loss to Celtic show they struggle to dominate. Their xG at home averages 1.49 but actual goals are 1.4 per game – no overperformance. The 2-1 defeat to Dundee FC involved a red card, so the 3 goals conceded are an outlier. Defensively they've kept two clean sheets in the last five but against limited opposition. Dundee United away are a different beast: they've lost three of five but scored in four. Their xG away is a healthy 1.47 but they concede 1.28. That 3-0 loss to Kilmarnock was a shock – they actually created 1.82 xG. The 2-2 at Dundee and 3-1 at Livingston show they can score. However, their away defence is leaky: 14 goals conceded in five matches. Both teams have volatile form but there's a pattern of low totals when Aberdeen host similar sides.
Both teams have full squads available – no injuries or suspensions. That gives each coach full tactical flexibility. Aberdeen's Steve Robinson can choose his best XI, as can Jim Goodwin. With no key players missing, there's no excuse for a disjointed performance. The only potential issue is rotation: both have a match in three days, but with full squads and no European distractions, both should field strong lineups. The absence of any unavailable players means we're judging the teams at full strength. Aberdeen's squad depth is decent but not transformative; Dundee United’s key players like Tony Watt and Dylan Levitt are available. This is a best-vs-best scenario, which likely reinforces each side's style – defensive organisation for both.
The clash of two defensive-minded teams suggests a tight, low-scoring affair. Aberdeen's home style is 'defensive, corner-heavy', averaging 48.9% possession. Dundee United's away style is 'low-block, defensive, corner-heavy' with 47.8% possession. That screams a tactical battle where both sit deep and rely on set pieces. However, Dundee United's away markers show they actually create more chances (avg xG 2.02) than they concede (1.28) – so they're not purely defensive on the road. They've faced strong sides like Rangers and Kilmarnock, but also mid-table teams. Possession will likely be split 50-50, with few clear-cut chances from open play. Corners should be plentiful – both teams average over 5 corners per game – but goals may come from dead balls rather than fluid attacks. The tempo will be slow, with many fouls and interruptions.
Aberdeen's home marker matches show a clear pattern: low goals. Against Hibernian (2-0, xG 2.14-0.28) was anomalous because of a red card at 16 minutes – without it, likely even lower. Against Falkirk (1-1, xG 1.50-0.76) and Motherwell (1-1, xG 0.79-0.68) both ended with just two goals. The H2H with Dundee United (1-1, xG 1.10-0.80) also stayed under 2.5. The only higher-scoring match was against Celtic (1-2, xG 1.42-1.90) but that's a top team. So in five home markers, only one had over 2.5 goals – and that involved a red card. Average total goals: 2.0. Dundee United's away markers are more mixed: they've had high-scoring games like 3-1 vs Livingston (xG 3.24-0.45) and 2-2 vs Dundee, but also 0-3 vs Kilmarnock and 1-1 vs St. Mirren. Their average total is 2.83. However, against defensive sides like St. Mirren and Kilmarnock (twice), goals were fewer – two of those matches had under 2.5. The common thread: when Dundee United face a team that sits back, they struggle to break through. Aberdeen will certainly sit back. The tactical pattern overlap is clear: both teams are cautious, and when they meet, goals are scarce. The H2H reinforces this: two matches in the last 12 months, both under 2.5 (1-1 and 0-0).
Two meetings in the last 12 months – both low-scoring. In December 2025 at Aberdeen, the match ended 1-1. Aberdeen had 72% possession and 6 shots on target, but only created 1.10 xG. Dundee United had 28% possession but 3 shots on target and 0.80 xG. Both big chances were 2-2. It was a tight, even game despite the possession imbalance. In February 2026 at Dundee United, it finished 0-0. Aberdeen had 57% possession and 1.45 xG to 1.02, with 1 big chance each. Shots were 12-15 in favor of Dundee United. That match also saw 6-4 corners and 6-13 fouls. Both games had few goals and few big chances. The coaches are the same for both sides (Robinson and Goodwin), so tactical familiarity is high. No penalty goals in either match. The H2H strongly supports a low-scoring narrative.
First-half patterns: Aberdeen at home average 0.63 1H goals (0.13 for, 0.50 against) – they tend to start slowly. Dundee United away average 0.97 1H goals (0.50 for, 0.47 against) – they often score or concede early. 1H total goals in their markers is 0.63 for Aberdeen and 0.97 for United, so there's a decent chance of a first-half goal. 1H corners: Aberdeen home avg 7.63 (4.58 for, 3.05 against) – many corners early. Corners total: Aberdeen home markers avg 12.97, United away avg 9.98 – so around 11-12 total. Yellow cards: league average 4.0 per match. Aberdeen home markers avg 4.16, United away avg 3.80 – both near the norm. Over 3.5 cards looks likely. Fouls: Aberdeen home avg 26.01, United away avg 22.64 – expect a chippy game with many set pieces.
Bookmaker odds have moved significantly. Over 2.5 drifted from 1.67 to 1.80 (+8%), while Under 2.5 shortened from 2.20 to 2.00 (-9%). That's a clear market shift towards a low-scoring game. The Asian handicap also moved: Aberdeen -0.25 drifted from 1.85 to 1.95, while Dundee United +0.25 shortened from 2.00 to 1.90. Money is coming in on the away side. The draw odds shortened from 3.60 to 3.40, suggesting the market expects a close match. BTTS Yes drifted from 1.57 to 1.67, while BTTS No shortened from 2.25 to 2.10. The fair probabilities (removing 7.2% margin) are: Home 43.4%, Draw 27.4%, Away 29.2%. My estimate: Home 35%, Draw 30%, Away 35% – so home win is overvalued. The best value is Under 2.5 at 2.00. My estimate of Under 2.5 probability is 58% (fair odds 1.72), so EV = (58% * 2.00) - 1 = 16% positive. Over 2.5 at 1.80 has negative EV.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
2.00
Why this bet
Main bet. Five Aberdeen home markers average 2.0 total goals; H2H both ended under. Market drift supports it. My estimate: 58% probability, fair odds 1.72, value at 2.00.
Both teams average 11+ corners combined in markers. Over 10.5 at 1.83 has value: estimated probability 60%.
Covers 0-0, 1-0, 2-0, 0-1, 0-2. Given low-scoring trends and H2H (0-0, 1-1 only), BTTS No is 50% likely. Combo gives decent odds.
If 0-0 at HT
Under 0.5 2H Goals