Angers vs Le Havre - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskAngers' home marker matches show 3 of 4 had Under 2.5 goals, with an average total xG of 2.33 but actual goals lower — back Under markets.
Le Havre away underperform xG by -0.67 on average, scoring only 0.5 goals per match despite 1.17 xG — regression risk high, but goals still scarce.
1H patterns: Angers concede 0.00 goals in first halves of markers, Le Havre score 0.58 — expect a slow start, lean on 1H under goals.
Squad impact: Angers missing key defenders Bamba and Arcus; Le Havre nearly full strength — favors Le Havre to exploit, but their finishing issues persist.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Cards in match
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThis is a classic mid-table dogfight with real stakes. Angers sit 13th with 33 points, four clear of Le Havre in 14th with 29. Le Havre are deeper in the relegation mix and need points more desperately — every match from here is crucial. Angers have a tough fixture ahead against PSG, which might cause minor distraction, but they won't take this lightly either; dropping points here drags them back into the scrap. Le Havre's schedule eases slightly after this, but they can't afford to wait. The motivational edge is with Le Havre, but Angers at home will fight tooth and nail. Both teams know a loss hurts, a draw is okay but not great for Le Havre — expect a tense, cagey affair where neither wants to blink first.
Angers' form is bleak. Over their last seven, they've won just once — a 1-0 away at Nantes where they scraped it with 0.84 xG. At home, it's a mixed bag: a 0-0 draw with Lyon (0.29 xG, pathetic attack), a 1-0 win over Metz with an early red card for the opponent, and losses to Nice and Lille. Their xG divergence shows they're underperforming overall (0.88 xG avg vs 0.5 goals), but at home, they overperform slightly (1.02 xG avg vs 1.3 goals) — that's regression waiting to happen. Le Havre aren't much better: no wins in their last seven, with four draws and three losses. Away, they've drawn 1-1 at Nice (2.03 xG, good chance creation) but lost 2-0 at Nantes despite a decent xG. Their xG underperformance is stark, especially away: 1.17 xG avg vs 0.5 goals — that's a -0.67 gap screaming for regression. Both teams create chances but can't finish; this isn't a recipe for fireworks.
Angers are hobbled defensively. They're missing key defenders Abdoulaye Bamba and Carlens Arcus, both injured, and have doubts over several others including forward Sidiki Cherif. Their starting XI shows a 3-5-2, but with a patched-up backline, they'll be leaky. Le Havre, in contrast, are nearly at full strength — only midfielder Abdoulaye Toure is doubtful, and their squad depth is better with 25 key players available. This imbalance is critical: Angers' weakened defense meets a Le Havre side that's intact and should exploit those gaps. Without their first-choice defenders, Angers will struggle to maintain their usual defensive solidity, even at home.
Both teams are tagged as defensive and corner-heavy, and the data backs it up. Angers average 51.4% possession, Le Havre 58.2% — Le Havre will likely control the ball, but they're not a high-pressing side; they build slowly. Angers sit deeper, soak up pressure, and rely on set-pieces. This clash screams low tempo and few clear-cut chances. With both prioritizing organization over flair, expect a tactical battle where goals come from mistakes or dead balls. The high corner counts in markers (Angers avg 5.59 for, Le Havre 4.03 for) hint at set-piece reliance, but open-play creativity is limited. In short, this won't be a free-flowing affair; it'll be scrappy, with both teams afraid to overcommit.
Let's dig into how these teams play in similar matchups. For Angers at home against defensive sides: vs Nice (0-2, xG 0.91-1.72) — they created just one big chance, got outplayed. vs Metz (1-0, xG 1.50-0.45) — dominated after an early red card, but that's skewed; without it, a tighter game. vs Nantes (4-1, xG 2.39-0.35) — a blowout, but xG shows overperformance; they won't replicate that often. vs Auxerre (2-0, xG 0.66-0.70) — a close, low-quality match won by efficiency. Pattern: Angers at home can grind out results, but goals are scarce — three of four matches had Under 2.5, and their average total xG is 2.33, but actual goals vary. For Le Havre away: vs Nice (1-1, xG 1.95-2.03) — high xG, both teams scored, but that's an anomaly against a stronger side. vs Paris FC (2-3, xG 2.05-2.06) — another high-xG game with a red card. vs Nantes (0-2, xG 0.70-1.26) — created chances but blanked. vs Auxerre (1-0, xG 0.94-0.61) — a narrow win. Pattern: Le Havre generate decent xG away (avg 1.41 for, 1.53 against), but conversion is poor — three of four matches had Under 2.5 goals, and they often fail to score despite chances. Overlap: both teams' marker matches show a tendency for low-scoring affairs when facing similar defensive opponents, with goals coming sporadically.
Only two meetings in the last year, both away for Angers, so limited data. On 2026-01-04, Angers lost 1-2 with xG 0.55-1.02 — Le Havre were better, creating three big chances to Angers' one. On 2025-07-26, it was a 0-0 stalemate with no shots on target recorded. Le Havre have the edge in recent H2H, but the sample is too small to draw firm conclusions. Both coaches are the same, so tactical familiarity might lead to another tight game, but Angers' home advantage this time could level things.
Small markets point to a subdued first half. 1H goals: Angers avg 0.68 for, 0.00 against in markers; Le Havre 0.58 for, 0.84 against. 1H xG is low too: 0.47 for Angers, 0.87 for Le Havre. Expect a slow start. Corners: marker averages total 9.83 for Angers, 11.10 for Le Havre — around 10-11 per match, so the line at Over 9.5 (2.10) or Under 9.5 (1.67) is a coin flip. Cards: referee Marc Bollengier averages 3.76 yellows, slightly below the league avg of 3.9; team averages are around 3.7-3.9 total, so Over 3.5 cards at 1.67 might have value if the match gets tense. First-half corners share is 40-46%, indicating more action later, but overall, stats favor under markets.
Bookmakers offer home win at 2.88, draw 3.10, away win 2.63. Fair probabilities after margin removal: home 33.1%, draw 30.7%, away 36.2%. My estimate based on data: home win 30%, draw 40%, away win 30% — draw is undervalued. For totals, Under 2.5 at 1.57: marker averages suggest total goals around 2.3-2.9 xG, but actual goals lower; I estimate 70% probability for Under 2.5, fair odds 1.43, bookmaker offers 1.57 — value. BTTS No at 1.80: based on streaks and form, probability 65%, fair odds 1.54, bookmaker 1.80 — clear value. Odds movements show shortening on Under 0.5 and No Goal, indicating market leans low-scoring.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
1.57
Why this bet
Both teams are defensive and underperform xG; marker matches show 3 of 4 for each had Under 2.5, and streaks support low scoring. My estimate: 70% probability = fair odds 1.43, bookmaker offers 1.57 — clear value.
Angers' home BTTS streak is 0, Le Havre away conversion poor; marker averages show low big chance counts. My estimate: 65% probability = fair odds 1.54, bookmaker offers 1.80 — strong value.
Covers scores 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, 2-0, 0-2 — broad and realistic given defensive styles and low scoring trends.
If 0-0 at HT
Under 1.5 Full Time