Cercle Brugge vs FCV Dender - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskCercle Brugge home matches average 3.22 total xG, and Dender away matches concede 1.72 xG – combine that with Dender's four key defensive injuries, Over 2.5 at 1.53 is a strong play.
Corners: Cercle home avg 11.33 total corners, Dender away avg 10.59. Over 9.5 corners at 1.80 has value, as both teams are corner-heavy and the match is expected to be one-sided.
Referee Bram Van Driessche averages 4.46 yellows per match (above league 4.0). Dender away average 2.65 yellows, so Over 4.5 total cards at ~2.00 is appealing.
In the two H2H meetings, Cercle dominated xG (3.04-0.84 and 1.90-1.20) but one ended 0-0. The 4-1 result is more indicative with Dender's injuries now worse – back Over 2.5.
Odds
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictWhile no official table positions are available, this late-season clash in the Pro League (round ~34) sees both teams likely jockeying for mid-table positioning or European playoff spots. Cercle Brugge come in with back-to-back wins, including a dominant 4-1 away victory over Dender just five days ago. That result has shifted momentum heavily in their favor. Dender, on the other hand, have lost three of their last five and are in the midst of an injury crisis that has decimated their starting eleven. With no relegation fears (likely safe), motivation may be slightly higher for Cercle to finish a mediocre season on a high note in front of their home fans. Dender's upcoming fixtures against similar opposition don't suggest a pressing need for points. The motivational edge clearly goes to the hosts.
Cercle Brugge's recent form is mixed but improving. They've won three of their last seven (including two in a row) but those wins came against La Louvière (3-0) and Dender (4-1 away). The 3-0 home win was convincing: xG 2.76-0.51, 4 big chances. However, prior to that they lost 1-3 at home to La Louvière despite xG 2.00-1.96 and 10 shots on target – a classic case of wasteful finishing. At home, Cercle underperform their xG significantly: avg xG 1.68 vs 1.1 goals scored (diff -0.58), suggesting regression to the mean is likely. FCV Dender's away form is poor: 1 win in 6, with that win coming 1-0 at La Louvière where they had xG 1.16-2.14 (OOP win). They have conceded 2+ goals in 4 of those 6 away matches. Dender also underperform xG away: avg xG 1.2 vs 0.9 goals. Their defensive numbers are alarming: allowing 1.72 xG per away game. The 4-1 thrashing by Cercle five days ago is fresh and revealing: Cercle had 3.04 xG to Dender's 0.84, with 6 big chances to 2. That match screams that Dender simply cannot contain Cercle's attack.
This is where the match is decided. FCV Dender are without FOUR key players: defenders Benjamin Fredrick and Kobe Cools, plus midfielders Fabio Ferraro and Roman Kvet. All are listed as KEY injured. That's the entire spine of the team – two central defenders and two central midfielders. With only 12 of 16 key players available, squad depth is severely tested. Cercle Brugge also have absences: key forward Abdoul Kader Ouattara and key defender Gary Magnee are out, plus rotation defender Emmanuel Kakou. That's two key players missing, but far less crippling than Dender's situation. The impact is clear: Dender's defensive organization and midfield control will be compromised, especially against a Cercle side that just put four past them. Cercle's attacking fluidity may suffer without Ouattara, but they still created 3.04 xG in the away match. The squad disparity is massive.
Both teams are described as defensive and corner-heavy, but the data tells a different story when one is at home. Cercle at home average 52.6% possession and create 1.83 xG per game. They take many shots (18 avg) and get corners (5.85 per game). Dender away are more conservative: 47.3% possession, 1.21 xG for, but concede 1.72 xG. They are also card-heavy away (2.65 yellows per game). The tactical clash here is Cercle's attacking pressure vs Dender's injury-hit defense. Both teams favor set pieces, which could lead to goals from corners or free kicks. With Dender's missing defenders, Cercle's corner threat (avg 5.85 home) becomes even more dangerous. However, check marker data: despite defensive styles, Cercle home matches average 3.22 total xG and 11.33 corners – suggesting goals and corners are likely. The absence of key defensive personnel for Dender tilts the balance further toward a high-scoring affair.
Cercle Brugge's home markers show they consistently generate high xG (avg 1.83) but are leaky at the back (1.39 xGA). Their matches average 11.33 corners and 3.18 yellows. Specific matches show variance: vs La Louvière (3-0, xG 2.76-0.51, 9 corners), vs Club Brugge (1-2, low xG 1.05-1.00, only 10 corners), vs Antwerp (0-4, early red, 7 corners). The pattern is clear: against weaker teams, Cercle dominate set pieces and create many chances. Dender away markers show they concede plenty: avg 1.72 xGA, 6.52 corners against, 2.21 big chances against. Their away matches average 10.59 total corners and 4.03 yellows. Notable: they kept clean sheets at Anderlecht (0-0, but xG 0.92-1.75) and at Cercle (0-0), but conceded 3+ in two of six. Against La Louvière (1-0 win, xG against 2.14) they were outplayed. The overlap: Cercle's home markers show they get many corners; Dender's away markers show they concede many corners. Corner Over 9.5 hits in 60% of Cercle home markers and 73% of Dender away markers. Goals: Cercle home matches average 2.71 total goals (excluding the red card anomaly), Dender away average 2.5 total goals. Given Dender's injuries, expect both to exceed these averages.
Two meetings in the last 12 months. The most recent was five days ago on April 19, 2026 – Cercle won 4-1 away with an xG of 3.04-0.84 and big chances 6-2. That was a complete demolition. The previous meeting was a 0-0 draw at this venue on March 1, 2026, where Cercle had xG 1.90-1.20 and big chances 3-1 but couldn't score. So Cercle have dominated both matches in terms of chances, but one ended goalless. The difference now is Dender's injury situation – both matches were played with full squads presumably. The 0-0 was a rare clean sheet for Dender; they have only 3 clean sheets away in 15 matches. The 4-1 result is more indicative of the current gap. With continuity (both coaches same, minimal squad changes), the pattern points to Cercle domination.
Small markets: xG suggests Cercle dominance (1.83 vs 1.21). Corners: Cercle home 5.85, Dender away 4.07 – total 10.59, but Cercle home matches avg 11.33 total corners. Over 9.5 corners at 1.80 looks solid. Yellow cards: Dender away avg 2.65, Cercle home 1.18 – total 3.83, but referee Van Driessche averages 4.46 per match, which is above league average (4.0). Cards Over 4.5 at likely ~2.00 has value. 1H: Cercle home 1H xG 0.93 vs Dender away 1H xG 0.48. Cercle often start fast; 1H Home win at 2.00 is appealing. Shots: Cercle home avg 18 shots, Dender away 10 – expect Cercle to dominate shot count. Fouls: both foul-heavy (22 avg per match), so free kicks and cards likely.
Bookmaker odds heavily favor Cercle Brugge: Home win 1.50 (margin-removed 61.4%), Draw 4.20, Away 5.50. Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 (implying ~65.4% probability). BTTS Yes is 1.61 (62.1%). Corners Over 9.5 at 1.80 (55.6%). There has been significant movement: Over 4.5 shortened 8%, Over 3.5 shortened 10%, Winner Away shortened 12% – suggesting money coming on goals and an away win (odd given the injury crisis). Under 1.5 drifted 22% – market expects goals. My estimated probabilities: Home win 65% (fair odds 1.54, bookmaker 1.50 – slight negative EV, not value). Over 2.5: 70% (fair 1.43, bookmaker 1.53 – value? 1/1.53=65.4% <70% so positive EV of 0.07). Corners Over 9.5: 60% (fair 1.67, bookmaker 1.80 – EV +0.08). The best value seems in corners and possibly Over 3.5 (implied 44.4%, my estimate 50% – EV +0.13).
Corners Over 9.5
Odds
1.80
Why this bet
Strong value. Cercle home matches average 11.33 corners, Dender away matches average 10.59. Both teams are corner-heavy. The bookmaker offers 1.80 (55.6% implied), but my estimate is 62% – positive EV of +0.12.
Main pick. Cercle's home matches average 2.71 goals, and Dender away matches average 2.5. The recent 4-1 thrashing and Dender's absent defensive spine make a low-scoring affair unlikely. Cercle have scored in 17/20 overall and 13/15 home. My estimate: 70% probability, fair odds 1.43, bookmaker offers 1.53 – positive EV of +0.07.
Covers scores like 2-0, 3-0, 3-1, 4-0, etc. – broad and realistic given Cercle's attacking prowess and Dender's defensive weaknesses. Score space: 2-0, 3-0, 3-1, 4-0, 4-1, 5-1 (many outcomes).
If 0-0 at HT
Over 1.5 2H