Club Brugge KV vs Sint-Truidense VV - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskBoth teams have overperformed xG recently: Brugge home xG 2.5 but scored 3.3 (regression risk), yet still expect goals. Back BTTS Yes at 1.57.
H2H average total xG 4.80 with BTTS in both meetings. This trend should continue with Brugge's attacking style and Sint-Truidense's counter-attacks. Over 3.5 at 2.00 has value.
Club Brugge home markers average 11.26 corners, but odds movement favors Under 10.5 (1.73). With consistent corner totals around 11, Under holds value.
First-half goals are frequent: Brugge home 1H avg 2.14 total, Sint-Truidense away 1H avg 1.77. Look for 1H Over 1.5 goals if offered.
Odds
Double chance
Match goals
1st half
Corners 2-Way
Asian handicap
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
First team to score
Winner
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictClub Brugge sit top of the Pro League with 47 points, eight clear of third-placed Sint-Truidense. With three matches left, the title is within reach but not sealed – a slip here could let Union Saint-Gilloise back in. Upcoming fixtures include a home clash with Union and tough trips to Mechelen and Gent, so maximum points here are essential. Sint-Truidense, on 39 points, are locked in a tight battle for third place and European qualification. They trail second-placed Gent by just one point and have a favorable run-in with Gent at home next. Every point matters. Both teams are fully motivated, but the pressure is slightly higher on the home side to maintain their lead.
Club Brugge are in red-hot form, winning seven of their last eight matches. The outlier? A shock 2-1 defeat at Union Saint-Gilloise where they actually outperformed xG (0.74 vs 0.72) but conceded two. At home, they've been relentless: 6-1 vs Mechelen (4.31 xG, 11 big chances), 4-2 vs Anderlecht (3.25 xG), 4-1 vs Mechelen (3.14 xG). But beware – their home xG over the last seven matches is 2.5 per game, yet they've scored 3.3 on average. That's overperformance, and regression looms. Sint-Truidense have won four of their last five, including a 4-1 thrashing of Mechelen away (1.08 xG for vs 1.23 against – heavily clinical). Their xG on the road is a modest 1.28 per game, but they've scored 1.7, again overperforming. Both teams are due a correction, but their underlying numbers still support goals.
Club Brugge are without two key defenders: Kyriani Sabbe and first-choice goalkeeper Nordin Jackers are injured. Even worse, veteran keeper Simon Mignolet is doubtful. That means a makeshift defense and a backup goalkeeper against a Sint-Truidense side that has scored in 15 of their last 20 matches. For Sint-Truidense, key midfielder Arbnor Muja is missing – he's the creative hub. Without him, they still managed 3 big chances vs Union and 2 vs Mechelen, but their attacking fluency drops. Defensively, they're relatively full strength. The hosts' defensive absences are critical; expect goals.
Both teams favor possession and are corner-heavy. Club Brugge average 61.8% possession at home, Sint-Truidense 55.9% away. This isn't a low-block clash – both want to play. Brugge's high press creates many chances (4.21 big chances per home game), but they also concede 2.05 big chances, so they're open. Sint-Truidense away create 2.79 big chances and concede 1.47 – solid but not airtight. The clash of two attacking styles with defensive gaps points to a high-tempo, open game with plenty of shots and corners.
Home markers for Club Brugge (14 matches) show a consistent goal-fest: average total xG 3.94, corners 11.26, and over 2.5 goals in 13 of 15 recent home games. Individual games: vs Mechelen 6-1 (xG 4.31-0.93, 11 BC), vs Anderlecht 4-2 (xG 3.25-1.99, 2 BC each), vs Gent 2-1 (xG 3.40-0.72, 5 BC). Even in the 1-0 win vs Charleroi, xG was 1.26-0.78. The only low-scoring outlier was 0-1 vs Antwerp (xG 2.00-1.78, unlucky). The pattern: Brugge dominate possession and create plenty, but their defense is vulnerable – 8 of 14 home markers saw both teams score. Away markers for Sint-Truidense (12 matches) also trend goals: total xG 2.40, corners 10.79. Their biggest win was 4-1 at Mechelen (xG 1.08-1.23, clinical), but they also had 0-0 at Gent (0.29-1.03, away team better) and 0-1 at Union (0.54-1.32). Notably, in 9 of 12 away matches, there were over 2.5 goals or at least one team scored 2+. The pattern: Sint-Truidense are efficient but not dominant on the road; they rely on counter-attacks and set pieces, which Brugge's weakened defense may struggle with.
Two meetings this season, both at Sint-Truidense's ground. In April, Brugge won 2-1 (xG 2.44-1.97, 3-4 BC, Brugge had a penalty). In December, Brugge lost 2-3 (xG 2.53-3.06, 3-4 BC, Sint-Truidense had a penalty). Both games were high-scoring with plenty of chances. The average total xG is 4.80, corners 14.66, and BTTS occurred in both. The pattern: no clean sheets, goals at both ends, and a penchant for penalties. With Brugge at home, expect an even more attack-minded approach.
For Club Brugge home markers vs Sint-Truidense away markers, the total xG is 3.94 vs 2.40, favoring the hosts. Corners: Brugge 7.55 for, 3.71 against (home); Sint-Truidense 5.43 for, 5.36 against (away). Total corners average around 11, with high consistency (std dev ~2-4). Yellow cards: Brugge home total 2.65 (low), Sint-Truidense away 3.43 (moderate); league average 3.9, so cards could be low. Fouls: both teams commit ~10 per match, suggesting a fairly clean game. First-half goals are a strong marker: Brugge home 1H total 2.14, Sint-Truidense away 1H total 1.77 – both above 1.5. 1H corners also active: Brugge home 5.43, Sint-Truidense away 4.56.
Bookmakers heavily favor the home win (1.45), with Over 2.5 at 1.40 – implied probability 71%. The market has crashed on Over 2.5 from 2.70 to 1.40 (massive -48% move), indicating sharp money. My estimate: given both teams' attacking profiles and defensive absences, Over 2.5 probability around 75-80%, so there is still value at 1.40? Fair odds for 78% is 1.28, so 1.40 offers expected value +9%. BTTS Yes at 1.57 (implied 63.7%) – my estimate 70%+, fair odds 1.43, so value at 1.57. Corners Under 10.5 has shortened to 1.73 (from 1.83), implying 58% – given averages around 11, Under is slightly undervalued. The odds drift on Over 10.5 suggests the market expects fewer corners. Given both teams' corner numbers, I'd lean Under 10.5 as value.
BTTS - Yes
Odds
1.57
Why this bet
Both teams are in form and score consistently. Club Brugge have conceded in 12 of 15 home games, Sint-Truidense have scored in 9 of 15 away. The H2H saw BTTS in both meetings this season. With Brugge missing key defenders, Sint-Truidense will find chances. Back BTTS Yes at 1.57 – my estimate 70%+ probability, fair odds 1.43, value bet.
First-half goals are frequent: Brugge home 1H avg 2.14 total, Sint-Truidense away 1H avg 1.77. H2H first halves produced 1.66 goals average. Expect an open start. Odds not available but typically around 1.80-2.00 at other bookmakers. Strong play if offered.
Common scorelines: 2-1, 3-1, 3-2. Both are likely based on current form. Covers many high-scoring home wins. Good value at 2.27 if you expect Brugge win and both score.
If 0-0 at HT
Over 1.5 Goals 2H