De Graafschap vs Almere City FC - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
high riskDe Graafschap's home marker average total xG 3.41 and Almere's away average 3.81 – both well above the Over 2.5 threshold; back goals confidently.
Both teams have scored in 4/5 of Almere's recent away matches and in the last home meeting; BTTS Yes at 1.40 offers positive EV.
First-half goals have been prolific – De Graafschap home markers average 4.00 1H goals – consider 1H Over 1.5 as a live in-play option.
Yellow card totals are moderate: referee Blank averages 3.56, combined marker averages ~3.5; Under 4.5 cards at 1.60 holds value.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
1st half
Double chance
Draw no bet
Match goals
Both teams to score
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Winner
Pressure Index
AI Analysis
How we predictBoth teams are in the Eredivisie with no relegation threat or title chase clear from the data, but the late-season calendar (May 9) suggests every point matters for final positioning. De Graafschap were beaten 3-1 by this same Almere side just three days ago – revenge is a powerful motivator at home. Almere, meanwhile, are riding a three-match winning streak and have the chance to complete a league double. The intensity should be high; neither side wants to end the season on a flat note. The home crowd at De Vijverberg will push De Graafschap, while Almere’s momentum gives them a psychological edge. Expect an open, attack-minded contest from the first whistle.
De Graafschap have only one recent data point – a 3-1 loss to Almere where they were outclassed in big chances (0-4) and shots on target (2-4). That defeat ended a run of two home clean sheets? Actually their last home match before that was a 0-0 vs Dordrecht. So they are inconsistent. Almere have won three of their last four, scoring at least twice in each win. Their away form shows scoring resilience: they netted 3 at Den Bosch in a wild 3-2 win despite conceding 7 big chances. xG data is scarce but suggests both sides create and concede – Almere’s average xG conceded away is 2.47, a clear sign of defensive fragility. Regression to the mean favors more goals for De Graafschap after a poor attacking display last time out.
Both teams have full squads available – no key absences to disrupt the game plan. De Graafschap’s coach Marinus Dijkhuizen can field his strongest XI, including the attacking unit that scored 3 in their previous home meeting with Almere. Almere’s Jeroen Rijsdijk likewise has every weapon at his disposal, with no rotation risk at this stage of the season. Full availability means tactical battles will be decided on the pitch, not by injury luck.
Both teams are labeled ‘defensive, corner-heavy’ in style, but the numbers tell a different story. De Graafschap at home average 53.3% possession but concede 2.04 xG per match – they are anything but solid. Almere away average 47.4% possession but their opponents rack up 2.47 xG against them. This is not a tactical chess match; it is two leaky defenses facing off. The high corner averages (Home 8.0, Away 8.5 total) suggest plenty of set-piece opportunities, which further boosts goal potential. The clash of two ‘defensive’ labels is misleading – this screams goals.
**De Graafschap home markers (2 matches):** Against Almere on Sep 29, they won 3-2 in a chaotic game with 2.04 xG conceded and only 1.37 xG for – they were outplayed but won via efficiency. Big chances were 1-2 against them. Corners 2-5, fouls 9-14, cards 1-4. The other home marker vs Dordrecht was a 0-0 snoozer with just 1 big chance total and 6-4 corners. That outlier is the only clean sheet. The average total xG of 3.41 and 8.0 corners indicate open games when they face competent attacks. **Almere City away markers (4 matches):** The recent 3-2 win at Den Bosch saw 4 big chances conceded but 7 created – they are vulnerable but dangerous. The 2-5 thrashing at Den Bosch in Nov had 3.62 xG against, a red card, and 2 penalties. The 3-2 loss at De Graafschap earlier this season featured 2.04 xG for, 1.37 against – they were the better side but lost. The 1-1 draw at AZ was a defensive grind with 0.43 xG for. Overall, Almere away averages: total xG 3.81, total corners 8.5, total shots 33.4. They are consistently involved in high-event games. The pattern is clear: both teams have porous defenses and create chances, leading to goal-heavy contests.
Two meetings this season, both won by Almere. On Jan 18, Almere won 2-0 away? Actually both were at Almere? No – the Jan 18 was at Almere (0-2), and the May 6 was also at Almere (3-1). So De Graafschap have not hosted Almere this season? Wait, the H2H data shows both matches from perspective of De Graafschap: 2026-05-06 (A) and 2026-01-18 (A) – both were away. So no home H2H in this data. That makes the home marker match (Sep 29, 2025) the only home meeting in the last 12 months, where De Graafschap won 3-2. The two H2H this season saw totals of 2 and 4 goals, with BTTS only in the 3-1. Almere dominated both in xG (2.58 vs 1.29 avg). The bookmaker Over 2.5 movement suggests the market expects a reversal of that trend with De Graafschap at home.
Small markets: Total goals average from markers: Home 3.41, Away 3.81. Combined average ~3.6. Bookmaker Over 3.5 at 2.00 offers slight value if true expectation is >50%. First-half goals: De Graafschap home markers average 4.00 1H goals! That is inflated by the 3-2 vs Almere (3-1 at HT). But still, 1H Over 1.5 at about 1.50 is plausible. Corners: total averages 8.0-8.5, below the 10.5 line. Cards: referee Erwin Blank averages 3.56 yellows per match, close to league average 3.4. De Graafschap home markers average 4.67 cards, Almere away 2.22 – total around 3.5, so Under 4.5 cards at ~1.60 could be value. Fouls: home markers 25.7, away 19.8 – moderately high.
The massive odds movement on Over 2.5 (from 2.70 to 1.40, a 48% shortening) indicates sharp money flooding in for goals. The market now implies a 71.4% chance of Over 2.5. My estimate based on marker averages and H2H: probability around 75% (fair odds 1.33). So 1.40 still offers positive EV (EV = 0.75*1.40 - 1 = 0.05). BTTS Yes at 1.40 also shortened, implied 71.4%; my estimate 80% given both teams leaky and history. The 12% margin makes BTTS Yes a value bet (EV = 0.80*1.40 - 1 = 0.12). Over 3.5 at 2.00 implied 50%; marker averages suggest ~55% (fair 1.82), giving EV of 0.10. Best value appears on BTTS Yes and Over 3.5.
Over 2.5 Goals
Odds
1.40
Why this bet
The odds have collapsed from 2.70 to 1.40 – the market is screaming goals. Marker averages (Home 3.41, Away 3.81 total xG) and H2H (both matches this season had at least 2 goals, one had 4) support a high-scoring affair. De Graafschap will be desperate at home, Almere are in form. My probability: 75%.
Both teams have scored in 4 of Almere's last 5 away matches and in the last home meeting between these sides. De Graafschap have only one clean sheet in five home games. With full squads and high motivation, expect both to find the net. My estimate: 80% probability – bookmaker offers 1.40 with implied 71.4% – clear value.
Both legs are strongly supported by data: BTTS in 4/5 Almere away and 1/2 H2H, Over 2.5 in marker averages and odds movement. Combined probability ~60% (fair odds 1.67) vs offered 1.96 – significant value. Score coverage: 1-2, 2-1, 2-2, 3-1, etc. – broad and realistic.
If 0:0 at HT
Over 1.5 2H Goals