KAA Gent vs Club Brugge KV - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskClub Brugge have scored in 19 of their last 20 matches overall (95%), and with Mignolet out, both teams scoring is highly probable. Back BTTS Yes at 1.53 – value evident.
In 12 of 14 away marker matches for Brugge, total yellow cards exceeded 4.5. Brugge average 4.93 yellows away, well above league norm. The referee's average (4.09) supports the over. Consider Over 4.5 cards.
First-half goals occur in 92% of both teams' markers. If you want a safe live bet, back Over 0.5 1H if odds are decent, or wait for HT to bet on 2H goals.
H2H patterns show Brugge create 5+ big chances per game against Gent. With Gent's key midfielder out, Brugge's attacking numbers should hold. Expect Brugge to win and for the over to hit.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThis is a crucial match for both sides in the Pro League, with 89% of the season played. KAA Gent sit 5th with 26 points, fighting for a European playoff spot. They're just 4 points clear of 6th, so every point matters. Club Brugge KV are 2nd with 41 points, 15 clear of Gent, but still need to secure second place and potentially close the gap to table-toppers Genk. Brugge have a favorable run-in but can't afford complacency. Gent have three days' rest before this match, identical to Brugge. The calendar is balanced, but Brugge have more depth. Motive edge: Brugge need to maintain momentum, but Gent are desperate for points at home. Expect a high-tempo start.
Gent's recent form: mixed. Last seven: two wins, two draws, one loss, including two consecutive 0-0 home draws against weaker sides. Their attack has stalled: xG in those two draws: 0.29 and 0.87. However, prior to that, they beat Mechelen 3-1 (xG 2.78) and Zulte 2-0. Defensively, they've kept three clean sheets in five at home. Brugge are in scintillating form: six wins in seven, scoring 6, 4, 4 goals in recent home games. Away, they've won five of last six, scoring 2+ in each. But xG divergence away shows overperformance: avg xG 1.74 but 2.4 goals scored – regression risk. Still, their attacking numbers are elite: 2.58 xG overall, 4+ big chances per match. Gent's xG is modest (1.42), but they defend well at home. Form favors Brugge.
KAA Gent are without key midfielder Leonardo Lopes (muscle injury) – a massive loss for defensive balance. Lopes is their main ball-winner and playmaker. Without him, Gent's midfield is weaker, which could allow Brugge's creative players more space. Two rotation midfielders also out, but depth is adequate. Club Brugge KV are missing first-choice goalkeeper Simon Mignolet (injury). Mignolet's absence is critical; backup Nordin Jackers has started before but isn't as reliable. Brugge's defense, already shaky (2+ goals conceded in 5 of last 7 away), now loses its leader. This significantly increases the chance of Gent scoring. Both teams have key absences, but Mignolet's is more impactful for betting.
This is a tactical battle. Gent play defensive, corner-heavy football at home, averaging 49% possession. They rely on set-pieces and counters. Brugge are also defensive in style but more aggressive, with 55.5% possession away. They press high and create through individual quality. Both teams prioritize defensive organization, but Brugge's superior talent usually overcomes. Expect a tight first half, but Brugge's pressure may crack Gent's defense. Corners should be plentiful given both teams' corner tendencies. The clash of two defensive systems often leads to low-scoring games, but Brugge's firepower and Gent's missing midfielder suggest goals could come.
Gent at home (12 matches, one with early red card): Averages: xG 1.51-1.25, corners 10.3, yellows 3.3. Key matches: vs Mechelen (1-1, xG 0.87-0.78, 10 corners) – tight; vs Cercle Brugge (0-1, xG 0.30-2.75, 14 corners) – dominated; vs Anderlecht (4-2, xG 3.48-1.52, 17 corners) – open; vs Zulte (2-0, xG 1.69-0.96, 8 corners) – controlled. Pattern: Gent's home games vary widely – from 0-0 draws to high-scoring affairs. But against top sides, they struggle (losses to Cercle, OH Leuven). The common thread: they rarely dominate xG; opponents create chances. Brugge away (14 matches): Averages: xG 1.63-1.35, corners 9.1, yellows 4.9. Notable: vs Sint-Truiden (2-1, xG 2.44-1.97, 15 corners) – open; vs Westerlo (2-1, xG 1.94-0.75, 13 corners) – efficient; vs Anderlecht (0-1, xG 1.24-1.55, 11 corners) – loss. Pattern: Brugge create plenty but also concede. Their away corners average 9.1, but opponent corners are also high (4.67). This suggests a high corner total. Overlap: both teams generate corners, so total corners around 10 is plausible. Goals: Brugge's xG total away is 2.98, close to market expectation. The defensive tag might mislead – both teams leak chances.
Three meetings in the last 12 months, all dominant by Club Brugge. On 2025-12-21, Brugge won 2-1 away despite xG 3.40-0.72, corners 10-2. On 2025-08-31 at Gent, it ended 1-1 but xG 2.13-0.70, corners 7-6. On 2025-05-01, Brugge won 4-1 away with xG 4.09-1.75, corners 9-3. Brugge have controlled possession (63%), created 5.6 big chances per match, and scored at least two in each. Gent have struggled to contain them. The pattern is clear: Brugge dominate the midfield and create high-quality chances. Expect another match where Brugge have most of the ball and create more.
Small markets: Based on marker averages, xG total is 2.76 for Gent home and 2.98 for Brugge away, roughly 2.87 average. Corners: Gent home 10.35, Brugge away 9.12, combined ~9.7. Yellow cards: Gent home 3.16, Brugge away 4.93, average 4.05 – close to league average. First-half goals: Gent home 1.99, Brugge away 1.91 – high, suggesting early action. Shots on target: 7.68 and 9.00 respectively, total 8.3 – consistent. Fouls: both above 20. Card totals: Brugge away average 4.93 yellows, well above league norm of 4.0, indicating a card-heavy match. Referee Eric Lambrechts averages 4.09 yellows, close to average, so no extreme. For 1H markets, Gent score 1.18 goals early, Brugge 1.04, so both score in first half often. Under 0.5 first half is unlikely.
Bookmaker odds show heavy movement: Over 2.5 shortened from 2.40 to 1.53 (36% shift), Under 2.5 drifted from 1.53 to 2.40. This indicates sharp money on goals. Margin-removed probabilities: Home 21.3%, Draw 24.6%, Away 54.2%. My probability estimates: Home 20%, Draw 22%, Away 58%. So slight edge to Away at 1.70, but not huge. Over 2.5 at 1.53 implies 65.4% probability; my estimate is 62% – no value. Under 2.5 at 2.40 implies 41.7%; my estimate is 38% – slight negative EV. BTTS Yes at 1.53 (65.4% implied) vs my 72% – value! EV = 0.72*1.53-1 = 0.10, positive. BTTS No at 2.38 implies 42%; my estimate 28% – no value. Corners Over 9.5 at 1.67 (59.9% implied) vs my 60% – no edge. So the clear value is on BTTS Yes.
BTTS Yes
Odds
1.53
Why this bet
Both teams have scored in 85% of Brugge's overall matches and 67% of Gent's home games. With Mignolet out for Brugge and Gent's home scoring record, BTTS is highly probable. My estimate: 72% chance, fair odds 1.39, bookmaker offers 1.53 – clear value.
Brugge away average 4.93 yellows per match, well above league average (4.0). Referee Lambrechts averages 4.09. Combined team averages suggest 4.05 total, but Brugge's card-heavy style pushes it over. Probability 55%, fair odds 1.82, bookmaker not listed but typical ~1.85. Potential value if line is 4.5.
BTTS Yes and Over 2.5 are correlated; both rely on goals. Covers scores like 2-1, 1-2, 2-2, 3-1, etc. Broad score coverage (12+ outcomes). Probability ~60%, fair odds ~1.67, so slight value at 2.34? Actually 60%*2.34 = 1.404, positive EV. Acceptable.
If 0:0 at HT
Over 1.5 Goals 2H