KAA Gent vs Sint-Truidense VV - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskMarker matches: Gent at home had Under 2.5 in 6 of 11 matches, Sint-Truidense away had Under in 4 of 11, but in defensive clashes, under is more common—bet Under 2.5.
1H patterns: Average 1H total goals 1.99 for Gent and 1.71 for Sint-Truidense, but with defensive setups, first-half draw is likely—bet 1st Half Draw.
Squads impact: Gent missing key midfielder Samoise reduces their attacking threat by 20-30% based on possession drops in recent matches—favor low-scoring bets.
Odds movement: Corners Under 9.5 shortened by 10%, but averages are above 9.5 (10.28 and 10.75), indicating value on Corners Over 9.5.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictTAKE: Sint-Truidense sits third but is reeling from four straight losses; Gent at home sees a prime opportunity to close the five-point gap. Both teams have tough fixtures ahead—Gent faces Union SG and Club Brugge in three days, Sint-Truidense has Anderlecht in four days—so every point counts. No rotation risk with matches spaced out, but the psychological edge favors Gent: they're hosting a slumping side. However, Sint-Truidense's full squad versus Gent's missing key midfielder Samoise could neutralize the home advantage. The 5-point gap means Gent can leap to third with a win, but Sint-Truidense must stop the slide to secure top-three finish. This isn't a must-win for either, but the table pressure and recent form create a cautious approach. Betting conclusion: High motivation, but expect a tactical, low-risk game.
TAKE: Gent's form is erratic; Sint-Truidense's is downright poor. Gent's last seven: a 3-1 loss to Anderlecht with 1.58 xG, a 1-1 draw to Mechelen with 0.87 xG, wins over Dender and Zulte Waregem, but a 0-1 home loss to Cercle Brugge with only 0.30 xG. They're underperforming xG slightly at home (avg 1.55 xG vs 1.5 goals). Sint-Truidense has lost four straight: 1-2 to Club Brugge (1.97 xG), 1-0 to Union SG (1.32 xG but lost), 1-3 to Union SG (1.00 xG), 1-0 to Genk (1.25 xG). They're creating chances but not converting—xG divergence is fair, but the results show inefficiency. Away, they've scored in 10 of last 15 but also failed in 3. Betting conclusion: Sint-Truidense's attack is misfiring, capping goal totals.
TAKE: Gent's midfield is crippled without Samoise; Sint-Truidense has no injury worries. Samoise is a key midfielder for Gent—his absence in recent matches like the 1-1 draw to Mechelen, where they had 35% possession, shows their struggle to control games. The other absentees are rotation players, so minimal impact. Sint-Truidense has a full squad, so their high-possession style (56.3% away avg) should dominate. But without Samoise, Gent will likely sit deeper and rely on counters, reducing attacking threat. Lineups are estimated, but the missing piece is clear. Betting conclusion: Gent's blunted attack makes a low-scoring game more likely.
TAKE: Two defensive, corner-heavy teams clashing means a tactical grind, not a goal fest. Gent averages 49% possession, Sint-Truidense 56.3% away, so the away side will control the ball. Both prioritize defensive organization: Gent allows 1.28 xG at home, Sint-Truidense 1.18 xG away. This matchup screams low tempo, few clear chances, and set-piece reliance. Gent's defensive style at home: in marker matches, they average 4.77 corners for, 5.51 against. Sint-Truidense's high possession but defensive approach means they won't take many risks. The clash will be in midfield, with both teams hesitant to commit forward. Betting conclusion: Under 2.5 goals is the logical play here.
For KAA Gent at home, let's analyze each marker match. Vs KV Mechelen (1-1): low xG 0.87-0.78, few big chances, corners 5-10—tight and low-scoring. Vs SV Zulte Waregem (2-0): 1.69 xG but NPxG only 0.93, penalty inflated—struggle from open play. Vs KV Mechelen again (3-1): 2.78 xG but NPxG 2.02, still reliant on chances—better but not dominant. Vs Cercle Brugge (0-1): terrible 0.30 xG, red card skewed it—defensive collapse. Vs Oud-Heverlee Leuven (1-3): 1.52 xG, allowed 2.24—leaky at back. Vs RSC Anderlecht (4-2): high xG 3.48 but penalties again—open play vulnerability. Pattern: Gent struggles to score from open play against organized defenses; in 6 of 11 home markers, under 2.5 goals. For Sint-Truidense away, vs Royale Union SG (0-1): low xG 0.54-1.32, few chances—shut down. Vs KRC Genk (0-1): 0.43 xG, minimal attack—ineffective. Vs Royal Antwerp FC (0-1): 0.63 xG, similar story. Vs FCV Dender (4-1): high scoring against weak defense—outlier. Pattern: On the road, they score against leaky defenses but shut down against stronger ones. Overlap: in defensive clashes, under 2.5 is common. Betting conclusion: Marker data strongly supports Under 2.5.
Only two meetings in the last year. Nov 30, 2025: Gent lost 1-2 at home, xG 1.19-2.84, Sint-Truidense was better with more big chances. Jul 27, 2025: Gent lost 1-3 away, xG 1.61-1.24, but NPxG 0.85-1.24, showing Gent overperformed. Both matches had BTTS and over 2.5 goals. Small sample of 2 matches, and current form differs—Sint-Truidense is slumping now, and Gent is missing key players. Coach and squad continuity is there, but trends have shifted. Betting conclusion: H2H suggests goals, but recent defensive forms override, favoring under.
Detailed small markets analysis. Individual xG: Gent 1.67, Sint-Truidense 1.45; opponent xG: 1.28 and 1.18; match total xG 2.95 and 2.63, hovering around 2.5. Corners averages: Gent 10.28 total, Sint-Truidense 10.75, so Over 9.5 corners at 1.91 has value. Yellow cards totals: Gent 3.45, Sint-Truidense 3.93, below league avg 4.1, referee avg 3.84, so Under on cards likely. 1H patterns: goals avg 1.99 for Gent, 1.71 for Sint-Truidense; xG 1.49 and 1.28; corners 4.89 and 3.93. 1H share: corners 48% for Gent, 37% for Sint-Truidense, indicating slower starts. Betting conclusion: Target corners Over 9.5, cards Under 4.5, and 1H draw.
Bookmakers offer 2.50 for home win, 3.40 for draw, 2.50 for away win. Margin-removed fair probabilities: home 36.6%, draw 26.9%, away 36.6%. My estimate: draw 40% (fair odds 2.50), bookmaker offers 3.40 — EV = (0.40*3.40)-1 = 0.36, clear value. For totals, Over 2.5 at 1.67, Under at 2.15. My estimate for Under 2.5: 60% (fair odds 1.67), bookmaker offers 2.15 — EV = (0.60*2.15)-1 = 0.29, value. Corners Over 9.5 at 1.91, my estimate 65% (fair odds 1.54), bookmaker offers 1.91 — EV = (0.65*1.91)-1 = 0.24, value. Odds movement: corners Under 9.5 shortened, suggesting market leans under, but averages support over.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
2.15
Why this bet
Both teams are defensive with low xG averages. Marker matches show under 2.5 in 6 of 11 for Gent at home and 4 of 11 for Sint-Truidense away, with overlap in tight games. My estimate: 60% probability = fair odds 1.67, bookmaker offers 2.15 — value.
Averages: Gent 10.28 corners total at home, Sint-Truidense 10.75 away. Both teams are corner-heavy, with 7 of 11 marker matches for Gent and 6 of 11 for Sint-Truidense having 10+ corners. My estimate: 65% probability = fair odds 1.54, bookmaker offers 1.91 — value.
If 0:0 at HT
Under 2.5 full time