KRC Genk vs Oud-Heverlee Leuven - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskGenk's home markers show 8/15 matches had BTTS No, with an avg of 0.84 xG against — their defense is solid but vulnerable without key players, lean BTTS No.
Leuven averages 3.05 yellow cards per away match, above the league baseline of 4.1, but referee Wim Smet averages 3.53 — cards could go Over 4.5 due to team style.
First-half goals are scarce: Genk's 1H avg is 1.79 total goals, and Leuven's is 0.86 — in 7/10 away markers for Leuven, 1H had Under 0.5 goals, back slow starts.
Corners consistently hit Over 10.5: marker averages are 11.88 for Genk and 12.37 for Leuven, with 12/15 Genk home matches having 10+ corners — strong value on Over.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictBoth teams enter with similar fixture lists, but the home edge tips the scales. Genk's upcoming matches against mid-table sides like Westerlo and Charleroi mean every point counts to build momentum. Leuven faces a tough trip to Antwerp next, so a defensive approach here might prioritize avoiding defeat. The key difference: Genk at the Cegeka Arena has historically dominated this matchup, winning 7 of the last 10 H2Hs. With no league positions provided, assume Genk's home crowd and schedule favor a push for three points, while Leuven could settle for a draw. This sets up a tactical battle where motivation skews slightly to the hosts, but not overwhelmingly.
Genk's form is a tale of two halves: at home, they're grinding out results but underperforming their xG. Their last three home wins were all 1-0 or 2-0, with xG averages of 1.94 versus just 1.7 goals scored — they're creating chances but not finishing. The 3-0 win over Gent featured 2.44 xG and 5 big chances, but the 0-3 loss to Standard Liège saw them outscored despite a 1.30-0.99 xG edge. Leuven, meanwhile, is inconsistent away: they beat Charleroi 2-0 with 2.06 xG but lost 5-1 to Anderlecht with only 0.51 xG. Their overall xG underperformance (-0.37) signals regression risk — they're due goals, but their away xG is fair at 1.27 per match. Genk's defense is solid at home, conceding just 0.84 xG on average, while Leuven leaks 1.84 xG away. This points to a low-scoring affair with Genk holding the edge.
Genk's injuries are critical: missing KEY goalkeeper Tobias Okiki Lawal and KEY defender Yaimar Medina weakens their defensive core. Lawal's absence means a backup keeper steps in — look for increased vulnerability on set pieces and shots. Medina is a linchpin in defense; without him, Genk's solid home record (0.84 xG against) could crack. Leuven's losses are minor: rotation forward Sory Kaba and doubtful goalkeeper Théo Radelet. Kaba's absence reduces attacking depth, but Leuven's style relies on defense, so the impact is limited. Radelet's doubt might not change much if the starter plays. In summary, Genk's defense is compromised, while Leuven's squad is nearly intact. This imbalance could lead to more Leuven chances than expected, but Genk's attack must carry the load.
This is a defensive clash with a corner-heavy twist. Genk averages 55.4% possession and 6.58 corners per match, while Leuven sits deep with 41.8% possession but earns 4.10 corners away. Both teams prioritize organization over flair — expect a slow tempo, few open-play goals, and reliance on set pieces. Genk's higher possession means they'll control the ball, but Leuven's low block will force crosses and long shots. The tactical overlap: Genk struggles to break down packed defenses at home (see marker matches like 1-0 wins), while Leuven concedes 8.27 corners per away match. This screams a match decided by a moment of quality or a set-piece goal. Goals will be scarce, but corners should flow as Genk presses and Leuven counters.
Let's dissect Genk's home markers first. Against Sint-Truidense: 1-0 win with 1.25 xG, 5 corners, a typical grind. vs Freiburg: 1-0, 1.00 xG, 5 corners — again, minimal chances. vs Gent: 3-0, 2.44 xG, 7 corners, but that's an outlier with big chances. vs Dinamo Zagreb: 3-3, 3.16 xG, 8 corners, a wild game with a red card skewing it. vs Standard Liège: 0-3 loss despite 1.30 xG, 9 corners — Genk dominated but collapsed. Pattern: In 10 of 15 marker matches, Genk had 5+ corners, and 8 had Under 2.5 goals. They control play but often fail to convert. Now, Leuven's away markers. At Charleroi: 2-0 win, 0.91 xG against, 10 corners conceded — they defended well. At Anderlecht: 1-5 loss, 0.51 xG, 9 corners conceded — outclassed. At Club Brugge: 1-2 loss, 1.63 xG, 12 corners conceded — competitive but leaky. At Gent: 3-1 win, 2.24 xG, 6 corners — an anomaly with high xG. Pattern: In 8 of 10 away markers, Leuven conceded 6+ corners, and 7 had BTTS No. They're tough to break down but offer little going forward. The overlap: Both teams see matches with moderate corners (avg 12 total) and low goals, especially when Genk is at home against defensive sides.
Only two meetings in the last year, both won by Genk 2-1. In November 2025 at home, Genk edged it 2-1 with 1.88 xG to 0.81, 10 corners to 2 — dominant but close on scoreline. In August 2025 away, Genk again won 2-1 with 1.23 xG to 1.81, 6 corners each — this time Leuven had more xG but lost. Key takeaway: Genk always finds a way to win, but it's never comfortable. The xG totals average 2.80 per match, and corners favor Genk 8.67 to 3.33. With the same coaches and squads similar, history says Genk wins narrowly, often with late drama. Don't expect a blowout here.
From small markets data: xG per match averages are 2.62 for Genk and 3.11 for Leuven, but NPxG is lower at 2.50 and 2.93, indicating penalties inflate totals. Corners avg 11.88 for Genk and 12.37 for Leuven — consistently Over 10.5. Yellow cards: Genk 1.48, Leuven 3.05 — Leuven is card-heavy, with 4.77 total per away match. First-half patterns: Goals are low, with 1H totals at 1.79 for Genk and 0.86 for Leuven. 1H corners avg 5.30 and 5.65, so first halves start slow. For betting, corners Over 10.5 at 1.67 is solid, and cards could go Over 4.5 given Leuven's 3.05 yellows and referee baseline of 3.53 vs league 4.1. 1H Under 0.5 goals at 13.00 is a long shot but fits the data.
Bookmaker odds: Home win 1.62 (fair prob 56.4%), draw 3.75 (24.4%), away 4.75 (19.2%). For Under 2.5, odds are 2.15. My estimate: Home win probability 60% (fair odds 1.67), bookmaker offers 1.62 — negative EV of -0.05. Under 2.5 probability 55% (fair odds 1.82), bookmaker offers 2.15 — EV +0.18, clear value. BTTS No at 2.05: probability 60% (fair odds 1.67), bookmaker offers 2.05 — EV +0.23, value. Corners Over 10.5 at 1.67: probability 65% (fair odds 1.54), bookmaker offers 1.67 — EV +0.08, slight value. Focus on markets where data supports value.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
2.15
Why this bet
Both teams are defensive, with Genk underperforming xG at home and Leuven leaking away. Marker matches show 10/15 for Genk and 7/10 for Leuven had Under 2.5. H2H averages 2.80 xG but close scores. Back Under 2.5 without overthinking it.
Genk averages 6.58 corners at home, Leuven concedes 8.27 away. Marker totals avg 12+ corners. With both teams corner-heavy, this hits in over 65% of matches.
If 0-0 at HT
Under 1.5 2H