KRC Genk vs Standard Liège - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskGenk's home markers average 2.0 goals per game, Standard's away markers average 2.33 – combined, Under 2.5 occurs in ~60% of matches, yet the bookmaker offers 1.95, creating value.
BTTS has happened in only 1 of Genk's last 5 home games (20%) and 4 of Standard's last 12 away games (33%) – the implied probability of BTTS No is 51.3%, but our estimate is 70%.
Standard have won both recent H2Hs despite having less possession and fewer shots – a pattern of efficiency that may continue due to Genk's finishing issues.
With both teams missing key creative players (Genk's goalkeeper, Standard's midfield duo), the goal expectancy drops further – a perfect storm for Under 2.5 and BTTS No.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThe season is winding down and every point matters. Genk are at home looking to bounce back from a disappointing 0-3 loss to Standard earlier this year. Standard, meanwhile, have dominated this fixture recently with two wins, and they'll fancy their chances again. Both teams have their eyes on the league table – Genk pushing for a top spot, Standard trying to climb. Expect full intensity but also caution, as neither can afford to lose. The absence of key midfielders for Standard (Ilaimaharitra, Teuma) might shift their approach to a more defensive stance, while Genk's missing goalkeeper Lawal could make them slightly nervy at the back.
Genk's home form is solid: three wins, three draws, and one loss in their last seven at Cegeka Arena. But the goals have been hard to come by – only 1.4 goals per game at home despite creating xG of 1.83. The 0-0 draw against Leuven and the 1-1 with Charleroi show they struggle to convert chances. Standard are flying away from home: four wins in their last six on the road, including a 3-0 demolition of Genk. Their away xG is modest (1.15) but they've overperformed, scoring 1.4 per game. However, their recent 3-1 win at OH Leuven was aided by a penalty, and they've often relied on efficiency rather than dominance.
Genk are without their first-choice goalkeeper Lawal – a huge blow for a team that prides itself on defensive solidity. Backup keepers often concede more. Standard are missing two key midfield orchestrators: Ilaimaharitra and Teuma. Without them, their creative output drops significantly. In the 3-0 win over Genk earlier this season, both midfielders played. Their absence today makes it harder for Standard to control the game or launch effective counters. The balance shifts towards a scrappy, midfield-less battle.
Both teams are described as defensive and corner-heavy. Genk average 55% possession, while Standard sit deep with 43%. This sets up a classic 'attacker vs. defender' dynamic. Genk will dominate the ball but face a compact Standard block. Marker matches show Genk struggle to break down stubborn defenses – they scored just 2 goals in their last three home games against mid-table sides. Standard's away games often feature low shot counts for them but efficient finishing. Corners are a key battleground: Genk average 6.93 home corners, Standard 3.75 away. Total corners often exceed 9.5. The lack of creative midfielders on both sides suggests a low-tempo, low-scoring encounter.
Let's dig into Genk's home marker matches. Against Charleroi (1-1): Genk dominated xG 2.76-1.49 but only scored once from 6 big chances. Charleroi's only goal came early. Against Oud-Heverlee Leuven (0-0): a dull affair with xG 0.76-0.62, just 1 big chance each. Genk had 61% possession but did little with it. Against Gent (3-0): a rare high-scoring win, but xG was 2.44-0.79, and they scored from 5 big chances – an outlier. Against Standard (0-3): Genk had 71% possession, 1.3 xG, but were punished on the counter. Against Anderlecht (2-0): 1.42 xG, 3 big chances, kept a clean sheet. The pattern is clear: Genk create moderate xG (1.5-2.5) but often fail to convert, especially against disciplined defenses. Their games average 2.0 goals total. Now Standard's away markers. At Charleroi (2-1): they won despite xG 0.50-1.71, with just 1 big chance. Clinical. At Oud-Heverlee Leuven (3-1): xG 2.26-1.24 included a penalty. At Antwerp (1-1): xG 2.44-0.58 but they were down to 10 men. At Zulte Waregem (1-0): xG 1.46-0.98. At Genk (3-0): xG 0.99-1.30, they scored from 3 big chances despite being outshot. At Club Brugge (0-3): xG 0.13-1.68, completely outclassed. The trend is mixed: Standard are efficient when they win (low xG but score) but can be dominated. Their away games average 2.33 goals. When both patterns overlap – Genk's low conversion and Standard's efficiency – the expected goal total is suppressed. BTTS occurred in only 1 of Genk's 5 home markers and 4 of Standard's 12 away markers. The tactical pattern points to a tight, low-scoring match with few chances for both.
Two meetings in the last 12 months, both won by Standard Liège. In February 2026, Standard won 3-0 at Genk despite xG of 1.30-0.99. Genk had 71% possession and 9 corners but couldn't score. In August 2025, Standard won 2-1 at home, again with lower possession (24%) but higher xG (1.89-1.26). Both games saw Genk dominate possession and shots but fall to clinical counter-attacks. The H2H narrative strongly favours Standard, and the 'supply vs. efficiency' pattern is consistent.
Small markets indicate a corner-heavy match. Genk's home corners average 6.93, Standard's away corners 3.75, total 10.68. Genk also average 6.7 shots on target at home, Standard 3.42 away. Yellow cards are moderate: Genk 1.67, Standard 1.64 per match, total 3.31, well below the league average of 4.0. First-half goals: Genk home 1H total 1.66, Standard away 1.42, but Genk concede a lot in the first half (1.33 on average). This suggests Standard might score early again. However, with key midfielders out, that pattern may not hold.
Bookmakers price Genk as heavy favourites at 1.65, implying 55.9% fair probability. But the H2H and away form of Standard suggest that's too short. BTTS Yes at 1.80 implies 55.6% probability, while data suggests only 25-30% chance. BTTS No at 1.95 (51.3% implied) offers significant value. Under 2.5 at 1.95 also looks underrated given the defensive tendencies of both sides. The corners line of Over 9.5 at 1.83 (54.6% implied) is fair but not great value. The odds movement on Over 3.5 shortening suggests some money came for goals, but that contradicts the data. I estimate Under 2.5 probability at 58% (fair odds 1.72), and BTTS No at 70% (fair odds 1.43).
Both Teams to Score - No
Odds
1.95
Why this bet
The data is overwhelming. Only 1 of Genk's 5 home markers saw both teams score, and Standard's away BTTS rate is just 33%. Combined, that's a 25-30% chance, yet the bookies offer 1.95. Genk's home conversion issues and Standard's missing midfield creators make a clean sheet for either side highly probable. Back BTTS No with confidence.
Genk's home games average 2.0 goals, Standard's away games average 2.33. With both teams missing key players and a history of low-scoring H2Hs, Under 2.5 is well-priced at 1.95. My estimate: 58% probability, fair odds 1.72. The only threat is an early goal opening things up, but the defensive styles suggest a tight match.
These two outcomes are highly correlated – low-scoring games tend to feature clean sheets. Covers scores like 1-0, 0-1, 2-0, 0-2, and 0-0. With both teams' defensive tendencies, this combo lands often.