Motherwell vs Heart of Midlothian - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskMotherwell's home markers vs strong sides all went under 2.5 (3/3), with avg total goals 1.33 and corners 6.89 - this pattern strongly supports under 2.5 goals and under 9.5 corners.
The H2H at Fir Park (0-0) had xG 0.58-0.41, big chances 2-0, and corners 7 - expect a similarly tight, low-event match.
Hearts' scoring streak away (5 matches) is impressive, but they failed to score in their only away H2H at Motherwell; the defensive block here is a tough nut to crack.
Both teams have full squads and medium rotation risk, but the tactical clash (high possession vs defensive block) historically leads to low goal counts - back Under 2.5 and BTTS No.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
Winner
Match goals
First team to score
Cards in match
Double chance
1st half
Both teams to score
Corners 2-Way
Draw no bet
Asian handicap
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictHearts are leading the title race by 16 points, but with 5 games left, every win is crucial to seal the championship. They face Falkirk next (home) before Celtic away, so no reason to rotate here. Full focus on maintaining momentum. Motherwell sit 4th, fighting for European spots, but they have a tougher schedule: Celtic at home next, then Hibernian. With a comfortable 8-point gap to 5th, they might prioritize avoiding injuries over pushing for a win. The motivation edge clearly favors Hearts, who need the three points more urgently. Motherwell's recent form (1 win in 7) suggests they are not in a position to dictate the tempo. Expect Hearts to control possession and probe for gaps, but Motherwell will sit deep and hit on the counter. Both teams have medium rotation risk due to upcoming matches, but given the stakes, first-choice XIs are likely.
Motherwell are in dreadful form: 1 win in their last 7 matches, with 5 losses. They lost 2-3 at home to Falkirk, drew 0-0 with Hibernian (0.44 xG), and lost 3-1 to Celtic despite a red card for Celtic. Their xG creation has been modest (1.48 avg), but they've been slightly overperforming (+0.22 diff). At home, they've been more solid: 2-0 wins over Dundee Utd and Aberdeen, but those were against weaker sides. Against strong teams like Rangers and Celtic, they conceded but also created chances (1.56 xG vs Rangers, 1.41 vs Celtic). The leak is at the back: they've conceded 2+ goals in 4 of the last 7. Hearts are flying: 4 wins in last 5, including a 2-1 win over Rangers and a 3-1 thrashing of Motherwell. Their away form is strong: 3-0 win at Dundee Utd, 2-0 at Falkirk, but also a 2-3 loss at Hibernian where they had a red card. xG numbers are solid: 1.35 avg overall, with overperformance (+0.15). The scoring streak is 5 games away from home. But note: their last away match at Motherwell was a 0-0 where they managed only 0.41 xG. The form narrative suggests Hearts should dominate, but historical context tempers that.
Both teams have full squads available, with no injuries or suspensions. That's rare at this stage of the season. Motherwell's key players are all fit, including their top scorer and creative midfielder. Hearts similarly have no absences. The estimated lineups should be close to full strength. Rotation risk is medium for both due to upcoming matches in 4 days, but given the title race for Hearts and European push for Motherwell, expect strong XIs. The lack of injuries means no tactical weaknesses to exploit. However, Motherwell's depth is thinner than Hearts', so if they rotate, it could impact their defensive structure.
Both teams share a high-possession, defensive style. Motherwell average 55% possession at home, Hearts 60% away. This creates a clash: both want to keep the ball but are cautious in attack. Motherwell's home markers show they face strong sides by sitting deep and limiting chances: they conceded only 0.66 xG vs Celtic and 0.41 vs Hearts (the 0-0). Hearts in away markers dominate possession (60%) but also concede chances: opponents avg 0.93 xG against them. However, two of those markers had red cards skewing data. In the 0-0 at Motherwell, Hearts had 45% possession and 0.41 xG - Motherwell pressed them well. This match is likely to be a chess match: low tempo, few clear-cut chances. Both teams' defensive discipline suggests under 2.5 goals is a strong angle. Corners might be low too, as both teams play through the middle rather than crossing. The possession battle will be key, but neither is dynamic in transition.
Motherwell home markers (3 matches, strong opponents): vs Rangers (1-1, xG 1.56-1.64, corners 6-3, 1 red card), vs Celtic (2-0, xG 1.41-0.66, corners 1-3), vs Hearts (0-0, xG 0.58-0.41, corners 3-4). Average total xG 2.33, actual goals 1.33 per match. All three went under 2.5. Big chances: 2.44 for, 1.78 against - not a flurry. Corners average 6.89 - low. Pattern: Motherwell defend deep, frustrate possession-heavy sides, and rely on set pieces or counters. They don't create many high-quality chances but also limit opponents. Hearts away markers (5 matches, but 2 with early red cards - reduced weight): vs Hibernian (2-1, xG 1.83-0.52, corners 11-0, red card vs Hibernian), vs Dundee Utd (3-0, xG 4.24-0.18, corners 6-0, red card vs Dundee), vs Hibernian (2-3, xG 1.73-1.51, corners 8-3), vs Falkirk (2-0, xG 1.50-1.03, corners 7-3), vs Motherwell (0-0, xG 0.41-0.58, corners 4-3). Excluding the two red-card matches (Hibernian and Dundee Utd), the other three average 2.0 goals per match (0-0, 2-0, 2-3). Corners in those three: 4, 7, 8 - still moderate. The pattern: Hearts dominate possession and create chances, but against a well-organized low block (like Motherwell's) they struggled to 0-0. The red-card matches inflate their averages. The tactical pattern overlap: both teams are defensive-minded, leading to low-goal, low-corner outcomes in their head-to-head and similar style matchups.
Only 2 matches in the last 12 months. On 2025-11-29 at Motherwell: 0-0. xG 0.58-0.41, big chances 2-0, corners 3-4. Motherwell had the better looks but couldn't score. A tight, defensive game. On 2026-04-11 at Hearts: Motherwell lost 1-3. xG 2.04-1.70, NPxG 2.04-0.94 (penalty for Hearts), big chances 3-2, corners 4-6. Motherwell actually created more from open play, but Hearts scored a penalty and were clinical. The scoreline flattered Hearts. The 0-0 at Fir Park is more relevant for this venue. Both matches had under 2.5 goals combined? Actually 3 goals in the second match, so average 1.5 per game. The pattern from H2H: low scoring, few goals, and the team that defends better usually gets something. Motherwell are tough to break down at home against Hearts.
From marker data, Motherwell home markers: avg total goals 1.33, under 2.5 in all 3. First half goals: 0.33 avg for Motherwell, 1.00 against (total 1.33). First half corners: 1.89 total. Hearts away markers: avg total goals 2.6? but with red card skew. Without red card matches: 2.0 avg. First half goals: 0.58 for, 1.63 against (total 2.21) - but again red card skewed. In the 0-0 at Motherwell, first half was 0-0. Card averages: Motherwell home markers: 5.77 total yellows (but Home only 1.33, away 4.44 - visitors pick up more cards). Hearts away markers: 3.98 total yellows. League average is 4.0. So cards might be around average. Fouls: 26.55 in Motherwell home markers, 22.99 in Hearts away markers - both above league average? Not given. But consistency: corners in Motherwell home markers are consistently low (6.89 avg, range 4-9). Hearts away corners are high in red-card matches but lower in normal ones. The combination suggests under 9.5 corners is plausible.
Market probabilities after margin removal: Home 34.5%, Draw 26.6%, Away 38.8%. My estimate: Home 30%, Draw 30%, Away 40%. So away win has slight edge but no significant value. Over 2.5 is priced at 1.91 (implied 52.4%), Under 2.5 at 1.91. Based on marker data, Under 2.5 hit in 3/3 Motherwell home markers and 1/2 H2H (50%). I estimate Under 2.5 probability at 60% (fair odds 1.67). Bookmaker offers 1.91 - clear value (EV +14.6%). Similarly, Under 9.5 corners at 1.83 (implied 54.6%), but corner total average is 6.89 in home markers and 9.39 in away markers (skewed). I estimate Under 9.5 at 65% (fair odds 1.54). Value. BTTS No at 2.05 (implied 48.8%), I estimate 55% (fair odds 1.82) - value. Odds movements: away win shortened, home win drifted, corners under shortened - market aligns with my view.
Under 2.5 Goals
Odds
1.91
Why this bet
Main play. Motherwell's home markers all went under 2.5 (3/3), H2H at Fir Park was 0-0. Defensive styles clash. My estimate: 60% probability = fair odds 1.67, bookmaker offers 1.91 - clear value. Back Under 2.5 without hesitation.
Small market value. Motherwell home markers avg 6.89 total corners. Hearts away markers avg 9.39 but 2 red-card matches inflated. In the H2H 0-0, total corners were 7. Under 9.5 hit in 2/3 Motherwell home markers and 1/2 H2H. My estimate: 65% probability (fair odds 1.54), bookmaker 1.83 - value.
Combines two strong value bets. Under 2.5 and BTTS No share a broad score space: 0-0, 1-0, 2-0, 0-1, 0-2, 1-0. Support from marker data: 2/3 Motherwell home matches had both Under 2.5 and BTTS No. H2H 0-0 qualifies. Estimated joint probability 45% (fair odds 2.22), but with correlated outcomes, real probability might be higher. Acceptable risk.
If 0:0 at HT
Under 1.5 Goals in 2H (odds ~1.80)