Nantes vs Stade Brestois - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskNantes underperform xG by 0.37 goals per game overall — in their last 7 matches, they've scored 7 goals from 7.49 xG, indicating finishing woes that support Under bets.
Stade Brestois' away marker matches average 2.31 total goals, but 2 of 4 had early red cards; without disruptions, 3 of 4 had Under 2.5, reinforcing low-scoring trends.
Referee Guillaume Paradis averages 4.08 yellow cards per match vs league baseline 3.9, and both teams are card-heavy — in marker matches, total yellows averaged 6.05 for Nantes and 5.40 for Stade Brestois, making Over 4.5 cards a strong play.
H2H from October 2025 was a 0-0 draw with Stade Brestois dominating 1.51-0.15 xG and 12-3 corners — historical pattern of stalemate and corner imbalance suggests repeat potential for Draw and Corners Over.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Cards in match
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictNantes are in deep trouble. Sitting 17th with 19 points from 28 matches, they're squarely in the relegation scrap — every point is vital. Their upcoming fixture list is brutal: PSG away in three days, then Rennes and Marseille. But rotation risk is low — Vahid Halilhodžić has to go all-in here. Stade Brestois are comfortable. 11th with 36 points, they're 17 points clear of Nantes and safe from relegation with no European push possible. Their schedule is milder: Lens at home next, then mid-table clashes. The motivational edge is entirely with Nantes. Stade Brestois might relax, but they won't roll over — their defensive style means they'll still be organized. This is a classic desperation vs comfort clash, and history shows such matches often produce cagey, low-scoring affairs.
Nantes' form is a story of wasted chances. Over their last seven matches, they've averaged 1.07 xG but scored just 0.7 goals per game — a clear underperformance. Look deeper: they drew 0-0 at Auxerre with 0.66 xG and 2 big chances, then another 0-0 at Metz with 2.28 xG and 3 big chances but a red card. At home, they lost 2-3 to Strasbourg despite 1.64 xG and 9 shots on target, and fell 0-1 to Angers with 0.84 xG. The 2-0 win over Le Havre was an outlier with 1.26 xG. They're creating enough to score but finishing poorly. Stade Brestois' form is steadier but flawed. Over their last seven, they average 1.21 xG and 1.3 goals — fair, but away matches tell a different tale. Their last six away: 0.95 xG per game, 0.8 goals scored, with red cards in two matches skewing results. For instance, they lost 0-3 at Auxerre after a red card in the 6th minute, and won 1-0 at Metz with a red card for the opponent. Without disruptions, their away performances are low-event.
Injuries cripple both defenses. Nantes are missing seven players, including key defender Tylel Tati and midfielder Douglas Augusto. Tati's absence leaves a gap in central defense — they conceded 3 goals to Strasbourg and 5 to Monaco in marker matches without him. Douglas Augusto is a midfield anchor; without him, they've struggled to control games, evident in low possession averages. Stade Brestois are without five players, with key defender Bradley Locko doubtful and Michel Diaz missing. Locko's potential absence weakens their low-block structure — they've conceded 1.21 xG per away marker match. Both teams rely on defensive organization, but these absences mean errors are more likely. Nantes' depth is stretched thin with 22 available out of 24 key players, while Stade Brestois have 18 out of 20 — neither at full strength, which favors a scrappy, mistake-prone match.
This is a tactical mirror match. Both teams prioritize defense: Nantes are described as defensive, corner-heavy, and card-heavy; Stade Brestois play a low-block, defensive style. Possession averages are nearly identical — 47.8% for Nantes, 46.0% for Stade Brestois — meaning neither will dominate the ball. The clash means minimal open-play creativity. Goals will come from set pieces, counter-attacks, or defensive blunders. Nantes take 2.78 corners per home marker match, Stade Brestois concede 6.58 corners per away marker match — corners could be frequent. But with both sitting deep, shots on target are low: Nantes average 4.61 for, Stade Brestois 1.85 for in markers. This sets up for a grind, with few clear chances and a high likelihood of a stalemate or narrow win.
Let's break down how Nantes fare at home against defensive teams. Against RC Strasbourg: lost 2-3 with 1.64 xG for and 2.33 against, 9 shots on target each, 3-6 corners — a high-event game with both teams scoring. Against Olympique Lyonnais: lost 0-1 with 0.76 xG for and 1.41 against, 2-3 shots on target, 5-4 corners — a tight match decided by one goal. Against Lorient: drew 1-1 with 0.84 xG for and 0.32 against, 1-1 shots on target, 1-1 corners — a low-scoring affair. Against AS Monaco: lost 3-5 with 1.62 xG for and 4.31 against, 5-9 shots on target, 1-3 corners — a goal-fest but against an attacking side. Pattern: Nantes' home matches vs defensive opponents see an average total goals of 3.17, but with high volatility — they can score but leak goals. Now for Stade Brestois away. Against Auxerre: lost 0-3 with 0.94 xG for and 1.28 against, 2-7 shots on target, 3-6 corners, red card at 6th minute — skewed low. Against Metz: won 1-0 with 0.87 xG for and 1.52 against, 1-6 shots on target, 4-12 corners, red card at 22nd minute — another anomaly. Against Nice: drew 2-2 with 1.68 xG for and 1.20 against, 2-7 shots on target, 5-6 corners — a balanced game. Against Le Havre: lost 0-1 with 0.55 xG for and 1.01 against, 2-3 shots on target, 1-5 corners — low scoring. Pattern: Stade Brestois' away matches average 2.31 total goals, but two had early red cards reducing reliability. Overlap: when both teams play defensively, matches tend to be low-scoring or disrupted — without red cards, the goal tally drops.
Only one meeting in the last 12 months: October 4, 2025, at Stade Brestois, a 0-0 draw. The stats are telling: Nantes had a dismal 0.15 xG and 0 shots on target, while Stade Brestois dominated with 1.51 xG and 5 shots on target. Corners were lopsided — 3-12 in favor of Stade Brestois. This was a classic defensive stalemate with one team failing to convert chances. Both coaches remain the same, but squads have changed — Nantes with 8 player changes, Stade Brestois with 5. The continuity in style suggests a similar outcome is possible, especially with Nantes at home this time, but their defensive woes persist.
Small markets data points to a tight match. For goals: Nantes average 1.21 xG for and 1.96 against at home vs defensive teams; Stade Brestois average 1.10 xG for and 1.21 against away — combined total xG of 3.17 for Nantes markers and 2.31 for Stade Brestois markers. Corners: Nantes see 6.61 total per match, Stade Brestois 9.92 — bookmaker line at 9.5 is in range. Cards: Nantes average 6.05 total yellows, Stade Brestois 5.40, with referee Paradis averaging 4.08, above the league baseline of 3.9. First-half patterns: 1H goals average 2.06 for Nantes markers, 1.44 for Stade Brestois, with 1H xG low at 1.71 and 1.00 respectively. 1H corners: Nantes 3.22, Stade Brestois 5.10. This supports a slow start with buildup later.
Bookmakers offer Under 2.5 at 1.67, BTTS No at 1.91, and Draw at 3.30. Fair probabilities after removing margin: Home Win 40.5% (fair odds 2.47), Draw 28.8% (fair odds 3.47), Away Win 30.7% (fair odds 3.26). My estimate: Under 2.5 probability is 65% based on marker averages (3.17 and 2.31 with anomalies), H2H goalless draw, and form — fair odds 1.54, so bookmaker 1.67 gives EV of 0.09. Draw probability is 45% due to defensive styles and motivation — fair odds 2.22, bookmaker 3.30 offers clear value. BTTS No probability 60% from marker BTTS frequency (Nantes 3/4 BTTS in markers, Stade Brestois 1/4, H2H no BTTS) — fair odds 1.67, bookmaker 1.91 gives EV 0.14. Odds movements show Under 0.5 shortened and BTTS Yes drifted, confirming market lean towards low scoring.
Yellow Cards Over 4.5
Odds
1.83
Why this bet
Referee Paradis averages 4.08 yellow cards per match, above league baseline of 3.9. Nantes average 6.05 total yellows in markers, Stade Brestois 5.40, with both teams described as card-heavy. Defensive battle increases fouls.
Nantes average 1.07 goals scored per game overall and leak 1.96 xG at home in markers; Stade Brestois score 0.8 away and concede 1.21 xG. H2H was 0-0, and both teams' defensive styles limit chances. My estimate: 65% probability = fair odds 1.54, bookmaker offers 1.67 — value bet.
Covers score 0-0 — the most likely outcome given defensive styles and H2H. Draw probability 45%, BTTS No 60%, combined fair odds around 3.70, bookmaker offers 6.30 for a narrow but high-value scenario based on data.
If 0-0 at HT
Under 1.5 Goals for the Match