Nice vs Le Havre - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskNice's home xG underperformance of -0.62 goals/match (1.62 xG vs 1.0 actual) indicates high regression risk, but their defense concedes 1.94 xG on average – back Under 2.5 as goals remain scarce.
Le Havre away average only 0.6 goals from 1.02 xG, with 0 goals in 1H over 3 marker matches – target 1H Under 0.5 for slow starts.
Marker matches show 4/13 Nice home games had Under 2.5 goals when excluding red cards, and Le Havre's 3 away markers averaged 2.25 total xG – consistent low-scoring pattern supports Under bets.
Referee Kherradji averages 3.81 yellow cards vs league 3.9, and teams average 4.25-5.19 total yellows – Over 4.5 cards has value in a tense fixture.
Odds
Cards in match
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictTwo teams separated by just one point in the lower half of Ligue 1 – this is a relegation six-pointer with zero margin for error. Nice sit 15th with 27 points, Le Havre 14th with 28 points; with 74% of the season gone, every point is critical for survival. Nice have a Coupe de France match looming, but league survival takes precedence given their precarious position. Le Havre's upcoming fixtures include away trips to Angers and Lille, but they'll prioritize this winnable game. No rotation risks are flagged – both coaches will field strong sides. The motivational edge is minimal, but the fear of losing could dictate a cautious approach from kickoff.
Nice's form is a mess of underperformance, especially at home. Over their last 10 matches, they average 1.29 xG but only 0.8 goals – a -0.49 divergence screaming for regression. At home, it's worse: 1.62 xG vs 1.0 goals, a -0.62 gap. Look at the matches: a 0-4 loss to PSG with 0.24 xG, a 0-4 loss to Rennes despite 1.76 xG and 6 big chances – they create but can't finish. The 3-3 draw with Lorient saw 3.24 xG, yet defensive leaks persist. Le Havre are more stable but still underperforming away: 1.02 xG yields only 0.6 goals, a -0.42 divergence. Their 2-3 loss at Paris FC had 2.05 xG, but red cards skew it. Both teams lack clinical edge, and Nice's defense is vulnerable.
Key absences could define this match. Nice are without Moise Bombito and Youssouf Ndayishimiye – both are KEY defenders. Their backline is compromised, which aligns with conceding 1.94 xG per match at home. Without these organizers, set-piece vulnerability increases. Le Havre miss Abdoulaye Touré, a KEY midfielder; his absence weakens their control in possession, which is critical given their 61.6% away average. Other absentees are rotation players, but the loss of Touré means less creativity against Nice's low block. Both teams are depleted in areas that could expose defensive frailties, likely leading to a scrappy, error-prone game.
This is a clash of two defensive, low-block teams – expect a tactical stalemate. Nice average 41.7% possession, Le Havre 61.6% away, but don't be fooled by the numbers: Le Havre's high possession hasn't translated to goals (0.6 away avg). Nice sit deep and absorb pressure, relying on counters and set-pieces; they're corner-heavy with 5.09 per match. Le Havre, also defensive, prioritize organization over attack. The styles overlap: both teams will likely cede initiative, resulting in few clear chances. With neither side built for open play, goals will come from mistakes or dead balls – a recipe for low totals and moderate corner counts.
Let's dig into how Nice perform at home against various opponents. Vs PSG: 0-4 loss, xG 0.24-4.13, red card at 61' – a demolition by superior talent. Vs Rennes: 0-4 loss, xG 1.76-1.63, 6 big chances created but conceded 7 shots on target – they out-created but collapsed defensively. Vs Lorient: 3-3 draw, xG 3.24-2.22, 5 big chances – high-scoring but leaky. Vs Monaco: 0-0 draw, xG 0.57-0.62 – a typical low-block grind. Vs Brest: 2-2 draw, xG 1.20-1.68, penalty involved. Pattern: Nice allow high xG against (1.94 avg), often score via bursts, but consistency is poor. For Le Havre away, only 3 markers: vs Paris FC: 2-3 loss, xG 2.05-2.06, red card at 55' – competitive but disrupted. Vs Nantes: 0-2 loss, xG 0.70-1.26, underperformed xG. Vs Auxerre: 1-0 win, xG 0.94-0.61 – a narrow victory. Pattern: Le Havre create modest xG (1.04 avg) but convert poorly, with red cards in 1 of 3 matches. Overlap: both teams show defensive fragility and finishing woes, pointing to low-scoring affairs.
Only one meeting in the last 12 months: on 2025-08-31, Le Havre won 3-1 away. The xG tells the story: 0.63 for Nice vs 2.56 for Le Havre – a dominant performance by the visitors. Le Havre had 4 big chances to Nice's 1, with 8 shots on target vs 3. Nice had 59% possession but were ineffective. Coach continuity exists for both teams, but squads have changed: Nice have 6 player differences, Le Havre 3. This historical data suggests Le Havre can exploit Nice's defense, but it's a single data point from early season – caution is needed.
Small markets data reinforces defensive tendencies. For Nice: avg xG 1.59, against 1.94, total 3.53; corners 5.09 for, 6.46 against, total 11.55; yellow cards 2.15 for, 2.10 against, total 4.25. For Le Havre: avg xG 1.04, against 1.21, total 2.25; corners 5.48 for, 8.35 against, total 13.83; yellow cards 2.61 for, 2.58 against, total 5.19. First-half patterns: Nice 1H goals 0.99 for, 1.35 against, total 2.34; Le Havre 1H goals 0.00 for, 2.00 against, total 2.00. 1H xG totals are low: 1.80 for Nice, 1.08 for Le Havre. Corners in 1H: Nice 3.04 for, 3.70 against; Le Havre 3.58 for, 3.77 against. This suggests a slow start with limited early action.
Bookmakers offer ranges: Home Win at 1.91, Draw at 3.30, Away Win at 4.33; Under 2.5 at 1.91, Over 2.5 at 1.91; BTTS Yes at 1.75, No at 2.00. Margin-removed fair probabilities: Home Win 49.5% (fair odds 2.02), Draw 28.7% (3.49), Away Win 21.8% (4.58). Comparing to my estimates: Home Win probability around 45% (fair odds 2.22), no value at 1.91. Under 2.5: I estimate 60% probability based on defensive styles and xG underperformance – fair odds 1.67, bookmaker offers 1.91, EV = (0.60/1.91) - 1? Wait, correct EV formula: (probability/100) × bookmakerOdds - 1. For Under 2.5: probability 60%, odds 1.91, EV = (0.60 × 1.91) - 1 = 1.146 - 1 = 0.146, so value. Draw at 3.30: probability 35%, fair odds 2.86, bookmaker offers 3.30, EV = (0.35 × 3.30) - 1 = 1.155 - 1 = 0.155, value. Odds movements: Away Win drifted +14%, indicating money on Nice or draw.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
1.91
Why this bet
Both teams are defensive and underperforming in xG: Nice average 1.59 xG for but score 0.8, Le Havre 1.04 xG for but score 0.7 away. Marker matches show low totals, and styles clash for few chances.
First-half stats: Nice 1H goals avg 0.99 for, 1.35 against; Le Havre 0.00 for, 2.00 against. 1H xG totals are low (1.80 for Nice, 1.08 for Le Havre), indicating slow starts.
Covers scores like 0-0, 1-0, 0-1 – broad and realistic given defensive styles and low BTTS streaks (Nice 1/20 BTTS streak, Le Havre 2/20).
If 0-0 at HT
Under 1.5 2H