Parma vs AS Roma - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskParma's home markers show they average only 0.36 xG for but concede 2.49 xG—yet actual goals conceded average 2.3. With key striker Kowalski out, expect even less threat. Back Under 0.5 Parma goals at 2.50 or BTTS No at 1.67.
Roma's away markers average 1.34 xG for and 1.09 xG against, but they've kept clean sheets in 4 of 6. Their overperformance (+0.58 xG per match) signals regression. Under 2.5 is well-supported at 1.80.
Referee Daniele Chiffi averages 4.20 yellows per match, higher than the league average (3.7). Roma's away markers average 2.60 yellows, Parma's home markers average 1.00. Expect 4+ cards; Over 3.5 at 2.00 has positive EV.
Corner totals: Parma home markers avg 8.0, Roma away markers avg 9.94. The single H2H had 11 corners. Back Over 8.5 corners at 1.67—consistent with both teams' corner-heavy styles.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
Winner
Match goals
Asian handicap
Cards in match
Draw no bet
Double chance
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
1st half
Both teams to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictParma are comfortable in 13th place with 42 points—nothing to play for but pride. Roma, sitting 5th with 64 points, are locked in a fierce battle for Champions League qualification, just 2 points off 4th. The psychological edge is clearly with Roma, but the fixture list adds a twist: Roma face Lazio next week in the Derby della Capitale, followed by a trip to Verona. This match is a must-win to keep pace, yet the derby looming could lead to slight fatigue or rotation. Parma, meanwhile, have no such distractions and can play freely. The crowd at Ennio Tardini will be vocal, but motivation levels are night and day—Roma need this win, Parma can spoil but lack the killer instinct.
Parma's recent form is a mixed bag. They lost 2-0 to Inter but actually outperformed them in xG (2.09-0.27)—a clear underperformance. At home, they scraped a 1-0 win over Pisa (xG 1.64-1.71, even) and held Napoli to a 1-1 draw despite a massive xG gap (0.19-1.21). Their xG at home averages 0.86, but they concede 1.21 xG. Roma have been overperforming their xG by +0.58 per match, scoring 1.9 goals from 1.32 xG—regression is likely. Their away form includes a lucky 2-0 win at Bologna (xG 0.50-2.13) and a 5-2 thrashing at Inter (Inter scored 5 from 0.96 xG, complete anomaly). Roma create moderate chances away (1.27 xG per match) but are vulnerable on the counter.
Parma are missing key striker Mateusz Kowalski (injured), their top scorer. Without him, the attack lacks punch—already low-scoring (0.7 goals per match at home), this absence is a major blow. Several rotation players are also out, but the core defensive unit is intact. Roma have no major absences; Bryan Zaragoza is doubtful, but their attacking options remain strong with Donyell Malen and Matías Soulé. The absence of Lorenzo Pellegrini is minor. Roma's depth means they can rotate without drop-off.
This is a tactical battle of defensive blocks. Parma sit deep (32.8% possession at home), rely on set pieces and counters. Roma, with 48.9% possession away, also prioritize defensive structure—they are corner-heavy and card-heavy. Parma's low block can frustrate Roma, especially if Roma's creation from open play stalls. Parma's corner threat (3.22 for, 4.78 against at home) could exploit Roma's vulnerability from set pieces (concede 5.87 corners away). Expect a cagey first half with few clear-cut chances, and the game to open up only late if Roma push for a winner.
Parma's home markers against top sides: vs Napoli (1-1, xG 0.19-1.21, shots 3-20, corners 3-7) – they parked the bus and got a lucky draw; vs Juventus (1-4, xG 0.62-4.14, shots 10-15, corners 5-3) – Juve dominated but Parma still scored; vs Inter (0-2, xG 0.33-2.57, shots 4-26, corners 1-3) – Inter hammered them with shots but only scored 2. Pattern: Parma allow a ton of shots and xG (avg 2.49 against), but actual goals are lower due to poor finishing or good goalkeeping. They create almost nothing (0.36 xG for). Roma away markers: at Bologna (2-0 win, xG 2.13-0.50, shots 7-10) – clinical; at Como (1-2 loss, xG 0.86-1.86, shots 3-22, red card) – Como dominated but Roma scored from a penalty; at Bologna (1-1, xG 1.35-1.46, shots 8-13) – even; at Udinese (0-1 loss, xG 0.74-0.54, shots 10-7) – Roma had more possession but lost; at Torino (2-0 win, xG 1.86-0.44, shots 14-8) – controlled; at Atalanta (0-1 loss, xG 0.78-1.88, shots 10-13) – Atalanta created more. Pattern: Roma's xG for is moderate (1.34), but they concede xG (1.09) and often struggle away against organized defenses. The overlapping pattern: both sides are defensive, resulting in low-scoring affairs. In Parma's three marker matches, total goals averaged 3.0; in Roma's six away markers, total goals averaged 1.83. This screams Under 2.5.
Only one H2H in the last 12 months: October 2025 at Roma, Roma won 2-1. The xG was tight (1.21-1.01), but Roma dominated corners 9-2 and had 18 shots to Parma's 8. Parma scored from a low xG. That match was early in the season; both teams have evolved, but Roma's tactical superiority in possession is clear. With Parma at home, expect a similar dynamic but with fewer goals.
Small markets analysis: Parma's home markers show corners total 8.0, but Roma's away markers average 9.94. Referee Daniele Chiffi averages 4.20 yellows per match, above league average (3.7). First-half patterns: Roma away 1H xG 0.90 vs Parma home 1H xG 0.16—Roma tend to start strong. Parma's 1H goals are mostly late (0.67 for, 0.89 against). Yellow cards: Parma home average 1.00, Roma away 2.60, combined 3.60, but referee tends to issue around 4.20. Over 3.5 cards at 2.00 looks promising.
Bookmaker odds for Under 2.5 have shortened from 2.10 to 1.80 (-14%), a strong movement indicating sharp money on low goals. Roma win has shortened from 1.75 to 1.50 (-14%), and BTTS No from 1.80 to 1.67 (-7%). Market-implied fair probability for Under 2.5 is 55.6% (1/1.80). My estimate: Parma home markers avg 2.85 total xG, but actual goals from markers: 2, 5, 2 = avg 3.0. Roma away markers avg 2.43 total xG, actual goals avg 1.83. Combined realistic total is around 2.0-2.5 goals, so Under 2.5 probability ~60%. EV = (0.60 * 1.80) - 1 = 0.08, positive. Value exists.
Total Under 2.5
Odds
1.80
Why this bet
Parma's home markers average 2.85 xG but actual goals are lower due to poor finishing; Roma's away markers average 1.83 actual goals per match. Both teams are defensive, and Roma's overperformance is due for regression. With Kowalski missing, Parma's attack is even weaker. The odds have shortened sharply, confirming value. Back Under 2.5 at 1.80.
Referee Daniele Chiffi averages 4.20 yellows per match, above league average (3.7). Roma away average 2.60 yellows, Parma home average 1.00 (but in markers, opponent yellows 1.67). Combined card total likely exceeds 3.5. Odds at 2.00 offer value, drifted up from 1.83.
If 0-0 at half-time
Under 2.5 (full match) - if still 0-0, probability of low scoring increases further. Parma will be happy with a point, Roma may grow frustrated.