RAAL La Louvière vs SV Zulte Waregem - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskRAAL La Louvière at home averages 2.5 total goals per match in last 10 markers, with BTTS in 5/10 cases—betting conclusion: moderate scoring expected, consider Over 2.5.
SV Zulte Waregem away averages 3.0 total goals per match in last 11 markers, with BTTS in 8/11—betting conclusion: high BTTS probability on the road, back BTTS Yes.
H2H in last 12 months: 2 matches, both draws (2-2 and 0-0), with 1/2 having BTTS—betting conclusion: draw is a strong trend, value on Draw market.
First half patterns: 1H goals total averages 1.51 for RAAL and 1.55 for SV Zulte, with 1H corners share around 43%—betting conclusion: expect early action, consider 1H Over 1.5 goals if odds are favorable.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictBoth teams are in the Pro League with no league positions provided, making motivation assessment tricky. However, looking at upcoming fixtures, they face each other again soon and have similar schedules against mid-table opponents. This suggests no immediate pressure or prioritization—neither team is fighting relegation or for European spots at this stage. Calendar impact is minimal; rotation risk is low as squads are relatively stable. The key tension is absent: both sides likely approach this with moderate focus, aiming for points but not desperate. Without positional data, we assume equal motivation, but the lack of high stakes could lead to a cautious, tactical battle rather than an all-out attack. Motivation scores: 3/5 for both—enough to compete but not to overextend.
RAAL La Louvière's form is a tale of underperformance, especially at home. Over their last seven matches, they average 1.13 xG but score only 1.1 goals—fair overall, but home-only shows a -0.22 xG-goal gap. Key matches: a 5-5 draw with Genk was a wild outlier with 1.55 xG vs 5 goals, heavily overperforming; a 0-1 loss to Dender saw 2.14 xG but no goals, classic wastefulness. At home, they've drawn 0-0 with Antwerp despite 9 big chances and 1.67 xG—they can't finish. SV Zulte Waregem's form screams regression risk: over seven games, they average 1.78 xG but score just 1.1 goals, a -0.68 divergence. Recent 2-1 win at Dender came with 3.70 xG, indicating they're creating but not converting consistently. Away, their xG-goal gap is fair (-0.04), but matches like 0-2 loss to Gent (0.96 xG) show vulnerability. Both teams are underperforming their xG—RAAL at home, SV Zulte overall—suggesting goals could come if regression hits.
RAAL La Louvière miss key forward Mouhamed Belkheir due to injury—this strips them of a primary attacking threat. Without him, their goal-scoring burden falls on others, but recent form shows they struggle to convert chances even with him possibly involved earlier. The squad has 15 key players available, so depth isn't an issue, but the absence of a KEY forward likely means fewer clear-cut opportunities and more reliance on set pieces. SV Zulte Waregem are hit harder: missing KEY midfielder Emran Soglo plus three rotation players weakens their midfield organization and attack. Soglo's absence is critical—he's a playmaker, and without him, their ability to control play and create from open play diminishes. With 19 key players available, they can field a team, but the midfield hole makes them more defensive and error-prone. Both sides are compromised in attack, pointing to a tighter game with fewer quality chances.
This is a clash of two defensive, corner-heavy teams. RAAL averages 46.1% possession at home, SV Zulte 49.1% away—both sit in mid-block, prioritize organization over flair. Defensive styles mean low tempo, few open-play breakthroughs, and reliance on set pieces for goals. RAAL's corner stats are high: 6.46 for per match at home, and they allow 4.04 against. SV Zulte away averages 4.77 corners for, 3.63 against. The overlap: both teams concede corners and big chances (RAAL 2.90 against, SV Zulte 2.89 against), so set-piece situations will be frequent. Tactically, expect a cagey first half with teams probing, but defensive errors or set pieces could break the deadlock. Given the styles, total goals might be suppressed, but BTTS is plausible through corners or counters.
RAAL La Louvière's home markers reveal inconsistency. Vs Dender (0-1): 2.14 xG, 3 big chances, corners 4-3—dominated but lost. Vs Genk (5-5): 1.55 xG, 3 big chances, corners 10-3—anomalous high score with low xG. Vs Antwerp (0-0): 1.67 xG, 9 big chances, corners 7-3—wasteful in attack. Vs Mechelen (0-2): 0.30 xG, 0 big chances, corners 4-4—outclassed. Vs Gent (1-1): 0.43 xG, 0 big chances, corners 6-5—scraped a draw. Pattern: RAAL creates chances (avg 2.71 big chances for) but converts poorly, especially against equal or stronger sides. At home, they're leaky with 2.90 big chances against. SV Zulte Waregem's away markers are more open. Vs Dender (2-1): 3.70 xG, 6 big chances, corners 6-2—attacking outburst. Vs Gent (0-2): 0.96 xG, 1 big chance, corners 6-2—shut down. Vs Mechelen (1-2): 1.99 xG, 3 big chances, corners 8-1—created but lost. Vs Sint-Truiden (2-3): 1.09 xG, 3 big chances, corners 6-7—back-and-forth. Pattern: SV Zulte away games average 3.0 total goals, with BTTS in 8/11 matches—they're involved in high-event, scoring affairs on the road. Overlap: when RAAL's wasteful attack meets SV Zulte's open away defense, BTTS is likely, but total goals could be moderated by defensive setups.
Only two meetings in the last 12 months. On 2025-12-13, away: 2-2 draw with xG 1.12-1.73, big chances 3-2, corners 2-3. SV Zulte had higher xG but conceded twice; RAAL capitalized on limited chances. On 2025-10-04, home: 0-0 draw with xG 1.27-0.27, big chances 4-0, corners 12-1. RAAL dominated statistically but couldn't score—classic underperformance. Both matches ended in draws, with one BTTS and one clean sheet. The continuity is high: same coaches and squads, so these patterns likely repeat. H2H suggests a balanced matchup where RAAL can control at home but fail to finish, while SV Zulte are resilient away. The 2-2 game had 4 total goals, but the 0-0 shows low-scoring potential—overall, draws are a theme.
Small markets data highlights key areas. Corners: RAAL home averages 10.50 total corners, SV Zulte away 8.40, combined ~9.45—close to the 9.5 line offered. RAAL's 6.46 corners for indicate they push for set pieces. Yellow cards: RAAL averages 4.10 total, SV Zulte 3.26, referee Wim Smet averages 3.53, below league baseline of 4.1—cards might be under. 1H patterns: 1H goals total averages 1.51 for RAAL, 1.55 for SV Zulte, so 1H Over 1.5 is plausible. 1H corners: RAAL 4.48 total, SV Zulte 3.51, with 43% share of full-match corners—expect early set-piece activity. Shots on target: RAAL 9.66 total, SV Zulte 8.78, suggesting both teams test keepers. For betting, corners Over 9.5 and 1H Over 1.5 goals have value based on averages.
Bookmakers offer ranges: Over 2.5 at 1.90, Under 2.5 at 1.90; Draw at 3.25; BTTS Yes at 1.70. Margin-removed fair probabilities: Home 36.8% (fair odds 2.72), Draw 28.3% (3.54), Away 34.9% (2.86). My estimates: from markers, total goals average 2.75, probability for Over 2.5 ~55% = fair odds 1.82, bookmaker 1.90 → EV = (0.55*1.90)-1 = 1.045-1 = 0.045, slight value. Draw probability ~35% from H2H and style clash, fair odds 2.86, bookmaker 3.25 → EV = (0.35*3.25)-1 = 1.1375-1 = 0.1375, clear value. BTTS Yes probability ~60% from markers (RAAL 5/10 home BTTS, SV Zulte 8/11 away BTTS), fair odds 1.67, bookmaker 1.70 → EV = (0.60*1.70)-1 = 1.02-1 = 0.02, marginal value. Odds movements: Over 2.5 shortened -5%, indicating money on over, supporting the value case.
Yellow Cards Under 4.5
Odds
1.80
Why this bet
Referee Wim Smet averages 3.53 yellows, below league 4.1. Team averages: RAAL 4.10, SV Zulte 3.26 total, so under likely.
RAAL home averages 10.50 total corners, SV Zulte away 8.40, combined ~9.45. RAAL corner-heavy style pushes this over.
Draw + BTTS Yes covers scores 1-1, 2-2, 3-3+ — broad and realistic based on H2H and marker patterns. H2H had a 2-2 draw, and BTTS is frequent in SV Zulte away games.
If 0-0 at HT
Over 1.5 2H