RC Sporting Charleroi vs KRC Genk - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskCharleroi home markers average 3.0 goals per match and Over 2.5 hits 63.6% (7/11), while Genk away markers average 5.25 goals with 100% Over 2.5 in 4 matches – back Over 2.5 at 1.70.
Genk have scored in 11 consecutive away matches and BTTS landed in 8 of their last 15 away games – BTTS Yes at 1.57 offers solid value.
Referee Lawrence Visser averages 4.67 yellow cards per match, well above the league norm of 4.0. Combined with both teams' card-heavy tendencies (Charleroi home 3.55, Genk away 3.88), Over 4.5 yellows at ~1.90 is attractive.
Corner totals are high: Charleroi home average 11.2, Genk away average 8.0, combined 19.2. Despite Genk's lower away count, H2H averaged 10.33. Over 9.5 corners at 1.83 has value.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictLeague positions are unknown, but both teams enter the final stretch of the season with clear objectives. Charleroi have an evenly-spaced schedule with no major distractions, so full focus on this match is expected. Genk, however, face a tough run-in with matches against Westerlo, Standard, Antwerp, and Leuven. Every point is crucial, but the demanding fixture list could lead to slight rotation or fatigue management. The motivation edge arguably goes to Genk, who are likely fighting for a European spot, but Charleroi at home will want to impress their fans. Overall, both sides have enough to play for, but Genk's schedule pressure might cause a slight dip in intensity.
Charleroi have been underperforming in front of goal despite creating good chances. Over their last 10 matches, they've scored only 1 goal per game from an average xG of 1.47 – that's a clear regression candidate. At home, their xG is 1.5 per game, but they've conceded 1.8 goals on average. Their last home match against Standard saw them lose 1-2 despite an xG advantage (1.71 vs 0.50), a pattern of wastefulness. Genk, in contrast, are overperforming away from home, scoring 2.2 goals per game from 1.78 xG. Their last away win at Westerlo (2-1) saw them win despite an xG deficit (0.94 vs 2.60), showing clinical finishing. However, defensive frailties are evident – they've conceded in 4 of their last 5 away matches. Both teams have issues at the back but create enough chances, setting the stage for goals.
Charleroi are without three key midfielders: Amine Boukamir, Parfait Guiagon, and Yassine Titraoui. All are creative outlets and their absence significantly weakens the team's ability to control the midfield and supply the forwards. This could lead to a more disjointed attacking display, but also potentially more defensive errors from the replacements. Genk, meanwhile, are missing their starting goalkeeper Tobias Lawal, a huge blow for a side that already concedes chances. The backup may not command the box as well, increasing the likelihood of goals at both ends. The midfield loss for Charleroi and keeper loss for Genk both point towards a more open, error-prone game.
Both teams are labeled 'defensive', but the numbers tell a different story. Charleroi at home average 1.57 xG for and 1.27 xG against – that's balanced, not defensive. Genk away average 2.57 xG for and 1.21 xG against – they attack freely but leave gaps. The possession profiles are similar (51.5% vs 49.9%), suggesting neither will dominate the ball. With both teams looking to counter-attack and transition quickly, space will be available. The 'defensive' tag is misleading – this is likely an end-to-end game with plenty of chances. Add in the fact that Charleroi's key midfielders are out, so the structure may be weaker, and Genk's keeper is missing, so goalkeeping could be suspect. Expect goals.
Charleroi's home marker matches show a consistent trend: 11 matches, average total goals of 3.0, with Over 2.5 landing 7 times (63.6%). In 6 of those matches, both teams scored. High-scoring affairs include the 2-3 loss to Gent (xG 1.47-2.84) and the 3-4 loss to Cercle Brugge (xG 2.52-2.28). Even in defeats, Charleroi create chances – they had 2.06 xG in a 0-2 loss to Leuven. The pattern is clear: Charleroi home games are not low-scoring. Genk's away markers, though only 4 matches, average a whopping 5.25 goals per game. All 4 went Over 2.5 and all saw BTTS. The 5-5 draw at La Louvière (xG 2.49-1.55) and 3-2 win at Mechelen (xG 3.03-1.50) highlight a team that both scores and concedes freely. The tactical pattern overlaps: when these two meet, both commit numbers forward and leave space. The H2H matches (1-1 and 2-2) confirm this – neither could keep a clean sheet.
Only 2 meetings in the last 12 months, both draws with goals. In April 2026 at Genk, the game ended 1-1 but Genk dominated xG 2.76-1.49 and big chances 6-3. Charleroi somehow escaped with a point. In December 2025 at Charleroi, it was 2-2 with Charleroi slightly edging xG (0.92-0.65) but Genk creating more big chances (2-1). Both matches were open – total shots 17+9 and 12+21, total corners 9 and 11. The continuity is high: both coaches remain, and there have been no major squad overhauls. The H2H narrative supports goals: neither side can keep a clean sheet against the other.
First half patterns show both teams active. Charleroi home 1H: 0.73 goals, 0.45 xG, 5.26 corners. Genk away 1H: 1.11 goals, 0.74 xG, 3.89 corners. Combined, 1H goals average 1.72. Corner totals across matches average over 9.5. Yellow card averages are high: Charleroi home 3.55, Genk away 3.88, with referee Visser averaging 4.67 per match (above league baseline of 4.0). Foul counts are consistent and high. The data suggests an entertaining first half with chances, corners, and cards.
The odds have moved significantly. Over 2.5 shortened 19% (2.10 to 1.70), indicating sharp money on goals. Under 2.5 drifted 24% to 2.10. The market expects goals. Margin-removed fair probabilities: Home 34.1%, Draw 26.8%, Away 39.1%. My estimate: Over 2.5 ~63% (fair odds 1.59), so current 1.70 offers value. BTTS Yes at 1.57 (implied 63.7%) is fair but with Genk's away form, it may be closer to 70%. The movements support an Over 2.5 play.
Total Over 2.5
Odds
1.70
Why this bet
Back Over 2.5 without overthinking. Charleroi home markers average 3.0 goals, Genk away markers average 5.25. Both teams have injury issues that weaken key areas (midfield vs goalkeeper). The odds shortened sharply, signaling confidence. My estimate: 63% probability = fair odds 1.59, bookmaker offers 1.70 – clear value.
BTTS Yes complements Over 2.5. Genk have scored in 11 consecutive away games, and Charleroi have conceded in 7 of their last 8 home matches. The H2H matches both had BTTS. With both teams missing key defenders/keeper, goals at both ends are highly likely.