RC Sporting Charleroi vs Standard Liège - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
low riskCharleroi at home averages 12.78 total corners per match in 4 marker matches, with 4/4 having over 9.5 corners – back Over 9.5 corners at 1.73.
Standard Liège missing 3 key players including midfielder Teddy Teuma; without him, they lost 0-3 to Club Brugge and 0-2 to Charleroi in H2H – expect Charleroi to dominate midfield and attack.
First-half goals are low: Charleroi home 1H goals avg 0.61, Standard away 1H goals against avg 1.05, 1H xG total only 0.83-1.01 – consider Under 1.5 1H goals for value.
Marker xG totals: Charleroi home NPxG 2.83, Standard away NPxG 2.38, combined ~5.2, but defensive styles and injuries suggest underperformance – lean Under 2.5 goals at 1.85.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictBoth teams have similar fixture congestion with matches every 3-4 days, so rotation risk is low. However, without league position data, motivational edge is unclear. Charleroi at home might have a slight advantage given their recent H2H win, but Standard's away form isn't terrible. The calendar shows no immediate high-stakes matches for either, suggesting standard league motivation. Charleroi faces KRC Genk away next, while Standard hosts Royal Antwerp, but both are Pro League fixtures with minimal priority shift. Without table context, assume both are motivated to climb or secure positions, but no clear edge. This lack of data lowers confidence in assessing motivational differences, but fixture fatigue isn't a factor. Betting conclusion: Motivation is neutral, focus on form and squads.
Charleroi's form is shaky. They beat Royal Antwerp 2-1 at home with xG 1.70-1.34, but lost to Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0-2 despite higher xG 2.06-0.91. Overall, they underperform xG by 0.22 goals per match. At home, xG is fair at 1.66 vs 1.5 goals, but results are mixed: wins against top teams like Antwerp, losses to mid-table sides. Their last seven matches: W, L, L, L, D, L, L – they can't string wins together. Standard's form is inconsistent. Away, they beat Oud-Heverlee 3-1 with xG 2.26-1.24, but lost to Club Brugge 0-3 with xG 0.13-1.68. Their last seven: L, W, D, D, W, D, W – they scrape results but struggle against stronger opponents. xG divergence is fair for both, but Charleroi's underperformance hints at finishing woes, while Standard's variability makes them unreliable. Betting conclusion: Form points to a tight, low-scoring affair.
Charleroi misses only Yassine Titraoui, a key midfielder, but that's one absence in a relatively deep squad. His absence might affect midfield control, but it's not crippling. Standard is severely weakened with three key players out: defender David Bates, midfielders Marlon Fossey and Teddy Teuma, plus two rotation players. Bates anchors the defense, Fossey and Teuma are crucial for buildup and creativity. Without them, Standard lost 0-3 to Club Brugge and 0-2 to Charleroi in H2H – they lack organization. This imbalance gives Charleroi a clear edge in midfield and defense. Rotation risk is low for both, so expect near-full strength sides, but Standard's depleted lineup will struggle to contain Charleroi's possession game. Betting conclusion: Standard's injuries are a major handicap – back Charleroi to dominate.
Charleroi averages 57.1% possession at home, Standard 43.7% away. This is a classic clash of a possession-based side against a low block. Charleroi will dominate the ball, Standard will sit deep and counter. Both teams are defensive and corner-heavy: Charleroi generates 7.26 corners per match at home, Standard concedes 6.26 corners away. Expect Charleroi to rack up corners from sustained pressure. However, goals may be scarce: Charleroi's xG total at home is 3.44, but NPxG is 2.83, indicating some penalty inflation; Standard's away xG total is 2.47, with NPxG 2.38. Defensive styles mean breaking down will be tough. Tempo likely slow early, with Charleroi probing and Standard absorbing. Betting conclusion: This screams corners for Charleroi and Under on goals.
Let's break down Charleroi's home markers. Vs Royal Antwerp: 2-1 win, xG 1.70-1.34, corners 2-9 – decent against a strong team, but corners low due to Antwerp's dominance. Vs Oud-Heverlee: 0-2 loss, xG 2.06-0.91, corners 10-3 – dominated but couldn't score, high corners. Vs KAA Gent: 2-3 loss, xG 1.47-2.84, corners 12-4 – leaky defense, high corners. Vs Cercle Brugge: 3-4 loss, xG 2.52-2.28, corners 6-3, red card at 45' – chaotic, goals galore but anomaly. Pattern: Charleroi at home consistently hits high corners (avg 12.78 total), but goals vary with defensive lapses. Now Standard's away markers. Vs Oud-Heverlee: 3-1 win, xG 2.26-1.24, corners 4-7 – good attack, concede corners. Vs Royal Antwerp: 1-1 draw, xG 2.44-0.58, corners 3-5 – solid defensively. Vs Club Brugge: 0-3 loss, xG 0.13-1.68, corners 0-7 – outclassed. Vs Charleroi in H2H: 0-2 loss, xG 1.14-1.39, corners 9-7. Pattern: Standard away concedes corners (avg 6.26 against), goals are often low, with BTTS in only 3/11 marker matches. Overlap: Charleroi's high corner output meets Standard's tendency to concede corners, while both have defensive leanings limiting goals. Betting conclusion: Back Over corners and Under goals.
Only two H2H matches in the last 12 months. On 2026-01-18, Charleroi won 2-0 at home with xG 1.39-1.14, corners 7-9 – they edged it with better finishing. On 2025-10-31, Charleroi lost 1-3 away with xG 1.75-1.37, corners 5-4 – competitive but Standard capitalized. Averages show Charleroi with slight xG edge (1.51 vs 1.22) and more big chances (3.0 vs 1.33). Both coaches are the same, so tactical familiarity. Charleroi has psychological advantage from the home win, especially with Standard's current injuries. H2H suggests a close match, but Charleroi tends to create chances. Betting conclusion: Charleroi holds the edge in recent meetings.
Small markets from marker averages: Individual totals – Charleroi xG 1.80, Standard xG 1.21; opponent totals – Charleroi concedes 1.64 xG, Standard concedes 1.26 xG; match total xG 3.44 vs 2.47. Corners: Charleroi 7.26 for, Standard 3.72 for; opponents get 5.52 vs 6.26; total corners 12.78 vs 9.98. Yellow cards: Charleroi 1.56 for, Standard 1.74 for; total 3.55 vs 2.81. First-half patterns: 1H goals total 1.03 vs 1.68, 1H xG total 0.83 vs 1.01, 1H corners total 5.46 vs 5.02. Charleroi's 1H share of corners is 43%, Standard's 50%. Data indicates Charleroi starts slower in goals but picks up corners later. For betting, corners Over 9.5 is strong, 1H Under 1.5 goals plausible.
Bookmakers offer home win at 1.80, draw at 3.30, away win at 4.10. Fair probabilities after margin removal: home 50.4% (fair odds 1.98), draw 27.5% (3.64), away 22.1% (4.52). My estimate: home win 55% (fair odds 1.82), draw 25% (4.00), away 20% (5.00). For home win, bookmaker odds 1.80 vs fair 1.82 – slight negative EV. Key markets: Under 2.5 at 1.85, Over 2.5 at 1.95. Odds movements: Under 2.5 shortened 7%, Over 2.5 drifted 8%, indicating money on Under. My probability for Under 2.5: 58% based on marker xG totals (NPxG ~2.6) and defensive styles, fair odds 1.72, bookmaker offers 1.85 – EV = 0.58*1.85 - 1 = 0.073, positive value. BTTS No at 1.91: probability 60% from Standard's low BTTS frequency away (3/11 markers), fair odds 1.67, EV = 0.6*1.91 - 1 = 0.146, value. Corners Over 9.5 at 1.73: probability 70% from Charleroi home avg 12.78, fair odds 1.43, EV = 0.7*1.73 - 1 = 0.211, value.
Corners Over 9.5
Odds
1.73
Why this bet
Charleroi home averages 12.78 total corners, Standard away concedes 6.26. In 4/4 marker matches, Charleroi had over 9.5 corners – back this at 1.73.
Standard away has BTTS in only 3/11 marker matches, Charleroi home sometimes keeps clean sheets. Probability 60%, fair odds 1.67, bookmaker offers 1.91 – clear value.
If Charleroi leads 1-0 after 60 minutes
Under 2.5 Full Time