RC Strasbourg vs Rayo Vallecano - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskRayo Vallecano average 4.12 yellow cards away (14 matches) - back Over 5.5 total cards at 2.00. Referee Kružliak adds 5.01 yellows per match.
Under 2.5 goals hit in 9/15 Rayo away matches and 5/10 Strasbourg home matches? Actually check: for Rayo away, Over 2.5 9/15 means Under 6/15 (40%). For Strasbourg home, Over 2.5 10/15 means Under 5/15 (33%). But combined with cup context, Under 2.5 probability is high.
Strasbourg's 1H goals at home average 1.78 per match, but first leg was 0-0 HT. Expect a slow start - back 1H Draw (2.25) or Under 1.5 1H goals.
Corners total is consistently around 9-10 for both teams; Under 10.5 at 1.67 is fair but no value. Consider Strasbourg Individual Corners Over 4.5.
Odds
Corners 2-Way
Double chance
Both teams to score
Match goals
Cards in match
First team to score
Winner
1st half
Asian handicap
Draw no bet
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThis is the second leg of the UEFA Conference League tie, with Rayo Vallecano holding a 1-0 aggregate lead from the first leg in Madrid. RC Strasbourg must win by at least one goal to force extra time or by two to advance outright. The home side's season is on the line – they sit 8th in Ligue 1 with little else to play for, so full focus here. Rayo, 11th in La Liga, also have a comfortable mid-table position but face a crowded schedule with four league games in two weeks. However, the first-leg lead gives them the luxury of sitting deep and countering. Expect Rayo to prioritize defensive solidity, while Strasbourg will push forward aggressively, especially early. Motivational edge to Strasbourg due to must-win scenario, but Rayo have the tactical advantage of a lead.
Strasbourg's recent form is a mixed bag. At home, they've been volatile: hammered Mainz 4-0 (xG 2.89-0.24, 5 big chances) but then lost to Toulouse 1-2 despite dominating corners (8-3) and had a shocker vs Rennes (0-3, xG 0.79-3.48). Their xG divergence at home is fair (1.55 xG vs 1.6 goals), so no overperformance. Rayo are on a solid run: three wins in their last four, including a 2-0 away win at Getafe (xG 1.36-0.83, clean sheet). Away from home, Rayo have been competitive: drew at Sevilla (1-1, xG 0.35-1.00) and lost narrowly at Barcelona (0-1, xG 1.56-1.39). Their xG underperformance away (0.9 goals vs 1.05 xG) suggests they've been slightly unlucky but also lack a cutting edge. Key stat: Rayo have kept clean sheets in only 2 of 15 away matches, so Strasbourg should find a way to score.
Strasbourg are without three key defenders: Aarón Anselmino (doubtful), Guéla Doué (injured), and Joaquin Panichelli (injured). That weakens their backline, especially against counters. Rayo's only key absentee is midfielder Joni Montiel (doubtful), but their defensive spine is intact. Strasbourg's squad depth is decent, but the missing defenders could be exploited. Rayo's counter-attacking threat remains with Isi Palazón and Alemão. The absence of Strasbourg's defender Doué is particularly damaging – he's their best one-on-one defender. Expect Rayo to target his replacement.
Both teams are described as defensive and corner-heavy, but this match is a tactical clash: Strasbourg need to attack, Rayo will defend deep and counter. Strasbourg average 55% possession at home, while Rayo average 48% away – so Strasbourg should control the ball. However, Rayo are excellent at disrupting rhythm: they foul heavily (away average 15.6 fouls per match, among highest in La Liga) and pick up cards (4.12 yellows away). Strasbourg, conversely, commit few fouls at home (9.2) and receive few cards. This asymmetry could lead to a disjointed game with many set pieces and stoppages. Both teams generate corners: Strasbourg home total corners 8.66, Rayo away 9.90 – expect around 9-10 corners total. Goals? The first leg was 1-0 with low xG (1.41 vs 0.21). Strasbourg will push, but Rayo's defense is solid. Expect a low-scoring affair with high card count.
Starting with Strasbourg's home markers (4 matches, all vs strong defensive sides). Against Nice: 3-1 win, xG 2.86-0.32, big chances 4-0 – dominant, but Nice had 10 corners. Against Metz: 2-1 win, xG 1.09-1.08, very even, Metz had a penalty. Against Brest: 1-2 loss, xG 0.80-1.05, Brest had a penalty. Against Crystal Palace: 2-1 win, xG 2.37-2.82 – actually Palace had higher xG, so Strasbourg were lucky. Pattern: Strasbourg create chances but also allow big chances – their defense is not impregnable. Average total xG 2.94, but includes penalties against. NPxG total 2.56 – still decent. Corners average 8.3 but volatile (range 5-14). Cards average 3.3, consistent. Now Rayo's away markers (14 matches, relaxed filter). Against Getafe: 2-0 win, xG 1.36-0.83, dominated. Against AEK Athens: 1-3 loss, xG 2.78-1.80, but xG difference? Actually AEK had higher xG. Against Mallorca: 0-3 loss, xG 1.68-1.43, lost despite even xG. Against Barcelona: 0-1 loss, xG 1.56-1.39, very close. Against Samsunspor: 3-1 win, xG 0.55-0.54, lucky. Against Sevilla: 1-1 draw, xG 0.35-1.00, Sevilla should have won. Against Real Betis: 1-1 draw, xG 0.88-1.86, Betis better. Against Real Madrid: 1-2 loss, xG 1.03-2.21, Madrid dominant. Against Celta Vigo: 0-3 loss, xG 1.11-1.87, Celta better. Against Elche: 0-4 loss, xG 0.95-2.51, Elche deserved. Against Jagiellonia: 2-1 win, xG 1.12-0.87, close. Against Espanyol: 0-1 loss, xG 0.25-1.33, Espanyol dominant. Against Slovan Bratislava: 1-2 loss, xG 2.00-0.96, Rayo had higher xG but lost. Against Real Oviedo: 0-0 draw, xG 1.74-0.43, Rayo dominated. Pattern: Rayo away are unpredictable. They can dominate (Oviedo) or be dominated (Elche). Often they create chances but also concede. Their average xG for away is 1.09, against 1.53 – they are outshot. However, they are card-heavy: average 4.12 yellow cards per away match, and opponents also get cards (2.76). Total yellows average 6.88. Red cards are frequent too (1.27 average but includes matches with multiple reds). Corners average 9.90 total, moderate consistency. When these patterns combine: Strasbourg at home are strong but not invincible; Rayo away are defensively flawed but physical. Expect a match with many fouls, cards, and corners. Goals? Strasbourg's attacking numbers (1.83 xG per home marker) against Rayo's defending (1.53 xGA away) suggest around 2.5 xG for Strasbourg. But Rayo can also create (1.09 xG away) against Strasbourg's home defense (1.11 xGA). Total xG around 2.5-3.0. The first leg had 1.62 xG total. This leg might be similarly tight but with more urgency from Strasbourg.
Only one meeting: the first leg on April 30, 2026, at Rayo's home. Rayo won 1-0. The stats tell a story of total dominance: xG 1.41-0.21, shots 24-5, shots on target 8-0, corners 5-1. Strasbourg offered nothing in attack. However, that was at Rayo's home. Now at Strasbourg's home with a different dynamic. Both coaches and most players remain. That result suggests Rayo can contain Strasbourg, but Strasbourg will be more aggressive this time.
Small markets: corners total around 9.3 average from markers, but first half corners: Strasbourg home 1H corners 2.67, Rayo away 1H corners 1.89 – total 4.56 first half corners. Under 5.5 first half corners likely. Yellow cards: total average 5.1 from markers (Strasbourg home 3.22, Rayo away 6.88) – but Rayo's average is inflated by many away cards. However, referee Kružliak averages 5.01 yellows per match, close to the Over 5.5 line. Given Rayo's style, Over 5.5 cards at 2.00 looks promising. Shots on target: Strasbourg home average 6, Rayo away 3.95 – total 9.95, around 10. That supports Over 2.5 goals? Not directly. Fouls: Strasbourg home 9.2, Rayo away 15.6 – total 24.8, but card totals likely high. First half goals: Strasbourg home 1H goals 1.78, Rayo away 1H goals 0.75 – but first leg was 0-0 at HT. Expect more urgency early from Strasbourg, so 1H over 1.5 goals at around 2.50 could be value.
Home win at 1.85 (fair 1.95) - no value. Draw at 3.60 (fair 3.80) - no value. Away win at 4.20 (fair 4.44) - no value. Over 2.5 goals at 1.85 (fair 2.22 based on my 45% estimate) - no value, actually negative EV. Under 2.5 at 1.95 (fair 1.82 based on 55%) - value with EV +7%. BTTS Yes at 1.73 (fair 1.82) - slight negative. BTTS No at 2.00 (fair 2.22) - slight value. Cards Over 5.5 at 2.00 (fair 1.82 based on 55%) - value. Corners Under 10.5 at 1.67 (fair 1.67) - no value. The biggest value is on Under 2.5 goals and Over 5.5 cards. The odds movement supports Strasbourg (home odds shortened) but also more goals? Actually Over 6.5 shortened, but that's probably noise. Under 2.5 is drifting, offering better value.
Cards in match Over 5.5
Odds
2.00
Why this bet
Rayo average 4.12 yellow cards away, and opponents average 2.76, total 6.88. Strasbourg home opponents average 2.50 cards, so Rayo should contribute heavily. Referee Kružliak averages 5.01 yellows per match. Total cards likely exceed 5.5. My estimate: 60% chance, fair odds 1.67, offered 2.00 – strong value.
The first leg ended 1-0 with low xG (1.62 total). Strasbourg need to score but Rayo will defend deep. Marker averages show total xG around 2.5-3.0, but the cup context and Rayo's defensive discipline suggest fewer goals. My estimate: 55% chance of Under 2.5, fair odds 1.82, bookmaker offers 1.95 – clear value.
Both picks are supported individually. A low-scoring match with many cards is a coherent scenario. Covers score combinations like 1-0, 0-1, 1-1 with at least 6 cards. Broad intersection of scores (0-0 to 2-0) with card count high. Good value.