Santa Clara vs CD Nacional - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskSanta Clara's home matches have gone under 2.5 in 7/10 (70%), while Nacional's away matches have gone under in 5/10 (50%). Combined with both teams' defensive profiles, under 2.5 is a strong bet at 1.73.
Yellow cards are a consistent theme: Santa Clara home avg 5.67, Nacional away avg 4.17, and referee Carvalho averages 5.15. Over 4.5 cards at ~1.70 offers solid value with high confidence.
BTTS occurs in only 30% of Santa Clara home games and 50% of Nacional away games. The 1.91 on 'No' is above our estimated probability of 60%, making it a value pick.
Corners: Santa Clara home avg 8.8, Nacional away avg 10.3, H2H had 10. Despite market movement against overs, Over 10.5 at 2.10 still holds slight value given the physical and set-piece nature of the matchup.
Odds
Winner
1st half
Match goals
Corners 2-Way
Double chance
Draw no bet
Asian handicap
Both teams to score
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictBoth teams are neck-deep in the relegation battle. Santa Clara (13th, 33 pts) are just two points above Nacional (14th, 31 pts). With only six matches left, every point is gold. Santa Clara have a brutal trip to FC Porto next, so this home game is a must-win to avoid slipping into the danger zone. Nacional face a slightly easier home game against Vitória SC, but they can't afford to lose here either. The season is 84% gone — complacency is not an option. However, the urgency is higher for Santa Clara: they are at home, against a direct rival, with a tough fixture ahead. Expect both sides to be cautious early, afraid to concede. The atmosphere will be tense, not expansive.
Santa Clara have been erratic but slightly better at home. In their last seven overall, they managed three wins, two draws, and two losses. The 2-2 draw at Arouca was lucky (xG 0.78 vs 1.86), while the 2-1 win over Braga was a massive overperformance (xG 2.55 vs 0.15). At home, they've won three of their last five (Braga, Gil Vicente, Vitória) but lost to Rio Ave and Benfica. Their home xG is modest (0.93 per game) and they average just 0.9 goals scored. CD Nacional have lost four of their last seven, but their wins came against weaker sides (Tondela, Alverca, Estrela). Away from home, they've lost four of their last five (Benfica, Famalicão, Arouca, and a draw at Moreirense). Their only away win in that run was 2-0 at Tondela. Nacional are underperforming their xG away (0.8 goals from 1.09 xG) — they create chances but waste them. Both teams are in patchy form, but Santa Clara's home solidity gives them a slight edge.
Santa Clara have a full squad available. No injuries or suspensions reported. Coach Petit can field his strongest XI. Rotation risk is low — with a crucial match against Porto looming, but that's five days away, so expect full focus here. CD Nacional are missing one player: midfielder Liziero is doubtful with an injury. He's a rotation option, not a key starter. The rest of the squad is fit. Both teams have similar depth, but Santa Clara have more continuity. The absence of Liziero might slightly weaken Nacional's midfield depth, but not enough to shift the balance decisively. With both coaches likely to stick to their defensive setups, don't expect many changes from recent lineups.
This is a classic low-block vs low-block matchup. Both teams are defensive, corner-heavy, and card-heavy. Santa Clara average 47.5% possession at home, Nacional 45.8% away — neither dominates the ball. That means few open-play chances, lots of fouls, and reliance on set pieces. Santa Clara's home matches have averaged just 1.69 total xG, while Nacional's away matches average 2.76 total xG — but that's inflated by the Benfica game (3.43 xG against). Without that outlier, it's around 2.0. The tactical battle will be midfield congestion, physical duels, and few clear-cut opportunities. Expect a low tempo, with both teams happy to take a point. Goals will likely come from dead-ball situations or defensive errors. This screams Under 2.5.
Breaking down Santa Clara's home markers: vs Braga (2-1) — a massive xG anomaly (2.55-0.15) but that was against a top side; vs Rio Ave (0-2) — they struggled to create (0.51 xG); vs Gil Vicente (1-0) — a scrappy win with 0.45 xG; vs Vitória (2-0) — again low xG (0.61) and won despite being outshot; vs Benfica (1-2) — conceded two early goals and couldn't recover; vs Estoril (2-4) — a chaotic game with 6 goals but Estoril had 2 penalties; vs Famalicão (0-1) — another low-scoring loss; vs Porto (0-1) — no threat; vs Arouca (0-0) — dull; vs Casa Pia (1-0) — tight. The pattern is clear: Santa Clara home games are low-scoring, with 7 of 10 going under 2.5 goals. They rarely score more than once or concede more than two. Now Nacional away: vs Tondela (2-0) — efficient; vs Benfica (0-2) — dominated but outclassed; vs Famalicão (0-1) — close but no goal; vs Moreirense (1-1) — even; vs Arouca (0-3) — red card skewed it; vs Sporting (1-2) — fought but lost; vs Gil Vicente (1-2) — same; vs Vitória (1-2) — same; vs AVS (2-2) — a wild 4-goal game; vs Alverca (0-1) — tight. Nacional away matches are also often low-scoring: 5 of 10 went under 2.5, and when they go over, it's usually by just one goal. Combining the marker patterns, this fixture has a strong tendency to stay under 2.5 goals. The H2H earlier this season saw 6 goals, but that was an outlier — both teams had 2.64 and 1.88 xG, but Nacional had a penalty. That match was more open than usual.
Only one meeting in the last 12 months: on January 11, 2026, they played a 3-3 thriller in Nacional's home. Santa Clara had 2.64 xG to Nacional's 1.88 (including a penalty against). There were 5 big chances for Santa Clara, 2 for Nacional. Corners were 8-2 in Santa Clara's favor. That match was high-scoring, but it was at Nacional's ground, and both teams were more open. Given the home/away reversal and both teams' current defensive priorities, a repeat is unlikely. The sample is tiny, so we shouldn't over-index on one result.
Small markets analysis: Santa Clara home markers average 8.31 total corners, while Nacional away average 11.38 — but the latter is boosted by the Benfica match (16). Without that, it's around 10.5. The H2H had 10 corners. So total corners around 9-10 seem likely. Yellow cards: Santa Clara home average 5.67, Nacional away 4.17 — slightly above league average (5.0). The H2H had 8 yellows. A card-heavy referee (5.15 avg) adds to that. First-half goals: Santa Clara home average 1.26 total, Nacional away 1.36. Not particularly high. Santa Clara home first-half corners average 3.89, Nacional away 6.16 — so 1H corners could be around 5-6. Shots on target: Santa Clara home average 5.83, Nacional away 9.80 — suggesting Nacional might test the keeper more, but Santa Clara are also decent at limiting shots. Overall, the statistics point to a tight, physical game with moderate corners and cards.
Bookmakers have Santa Clara as slight favorites at 2.05, with draw at 3.30 and away win at 3.50. Margin-removed fair probabilities: Home 45.3%, Draw 28.1%, Away 26.5%. That seems reasonable given home advantage and form. Odds movements show money coming for Nacional (away win shortened from 3.90 to 3.50, double chance X2 shortened) and against Santa Clara (home win drifted from 1.91 to 2.05). This could be sharp money on the draw or away win. For totals, Over 2.5 at 2.08 and Under 2.5 at 1.73. The under is priced as more likely, which aligns with the marker data. Corners Over 10.5 at 2.10 has drifted significantly (from 1.83), while Under 10.5 has shortened to 1.67 — the market expects under corners. However, given the averages and the H2H, over 10.5 at 2.10 might offer value if the probability is above 47.6%. I estimate it around 50%. BTTS Yes at 1.91, No at 1.91 — market sees it as a coin flip. But marker data suggests BTTS No is more likely (Santa Clara home BTTS only 30%, Nacional away 50%, combined ~40%). So BTTS No could be value at 1.91.
Yellow Cards Over 4.5
Odds
1.70
Why this bet
Both teams are card-heavy, and the referee averages 5.15 yellows per match. In 8 of 10 Santa Clara home markers, total yellows were 5 or more. Nacional away also see cards (4.17 avg). This physical rivalry should produce at least 5 cards. Odds around 1.70 are fair.
Santa Clara home matches have gone under 2.5 in 7 of 10. Nacional away have gone under in 5 of 10, but their matches often feature just two goals. The tactical setup screams low-scoring. The odds of 1.73 are slightly above our fair estimate of 1.67, providing marginal value. This is the safest bet on the card.