Sint-Truidense VV vs RSC Anderlecht - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskSint-Truidense home markers show 4/10 matches had Over 2.5 goals, but 3 included early red cards—without anomalies, expect lower totals, back Under 2.5.
Anderlecht away avg 6.00 yellow cards per match, with 2.56 in 1H—referee's low average might not fully suppress, back 1H cards for away team.
H2H: 2/2 meetings had BTTS and Over 2.5—historical trend favors goals, supporting BTTS Yes in this matchup.
Streaks: Sint-Truidense home BTTS streak 4 (8/15 matches), Anderlecht away BTTS streak 2 (8/15)—both teams to score is a consistent pattern, lean BTTS Yes.
Odds
Winner
Double chance
1st half
Draw no bet
Both teams to score
Match goals
Asian handicap
Corners 2-Way
First team to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictThis match is a direct playoff clash with just 2 points separating 3rd-place Sint-Truidense VV (30 pts) and 4th-place RSC Anderlecht (28 pts). At 87% of the season, every point is crucial for top-four positioning. Sint-Truidense at home have the slight edge—a win could solidify their spot, while Anderlecht are desperate to close the gap and avoid slipping further. Both teams have tough upcoming fixtures: Sint-Truidense face KV Mechelen away in 2.8 days, Anderlecht host Royale Union Saint-Gilloise in 2.9 days. However, this match takes priority—no room for rotation, full focus here. The motivation is sky-high for both, but the home crowd at Stayen could provide that extra push for Sint-Truidense. Anderlecht's need is more urgent, but playing away adds pressure. Expect a high-stakes, tense encounter where neither side can afford to lose lightly.
Sint-Truidense VV's form is shaky on paper: they've lost three of their last four matches. But look deeper—they're underperforming their xG at home by 0.58 goals, with an average of 1.98 xG but only 1.4 goals scored. That's regression waiting to happen. Take the 1-2 loss to Club Brugge: 1.97 xG, 4 big chances, but just one goal—inefficiency in front of goal. The 0-0 draw at KAA Gent was a defensive grind, with only 0.29 xG. RSC Anderlecht, meanwhile, are overperforming: 2.0 goals per match from 1.49 xG over their last 10, a +0.51 divergence that screams correction. Their 3-1 win over KAA Gent came with 1.58 xG vs 2.13 against—lucky finishing. Away, their form is fair: 1.4 goals from 1.47 xG, but they've conceded in most matches, like the 4-2 loss at Club Brugge despite 3.25 xG. Both teams have volatility, but Sint-Truidense's home underperformance and Anderlecht's away leakiness point to a match where chances will be converted or wasted erratically.
Injuries hit hard here, and with no confirmed lineups, confidence is low for precise predictions. Sint-Truidense VV miss key midfielder Arbnor Muja—his absence weakens their creative midfield, likely slowing their attack. For RSC Anderlecht, it's worse: two KEY midfielders, César Huerta and Mario Stroeykens, are out, along with two rotation players. That's a massive blow to their midfield control and transition play. Without Huerta and Stroeykens, Anderlecht's ability to dictate tempo and launch attacks is severely compromised. Sint-Truidense have 17 key players available vs 1 unavailable, while Anderlecht have 16 vs 2 unavailable—depth isn't the issue, but quality in midfield is. These absences tilt the balance towards a disjointed, defensive struggle where set pieces and errors might decide it. Rotation risk is medium for both due to quick turnarounds, but given the stakes, expect near-full strength squads.
Both teams are defensive and corner-heavy, with similar possession profiles: Sint-Truidense avg 54.6%, Anderlecht avg 54.2%. This isn't a free-flowing affair; it's a tactical grind where neither side will overcommit. Sint-Truidense's home style relies on organization and set pieces—they average 6.25 corners per match. Anderlecht away are also defensive but card-heavy, averaging 6.00 yellow cards per match. The clash means a low tempo, with both prioritizing defensive solidity over attacking flair. Open play chances will be scarce, but set pieces could be decisive—both teams generate big chances (Sint-Truidense 3.76 per match, Anderlecht 2.56). With key midfielders missing, the midfield battle might be messy, leading to fouls and interruptions. Expect a match decided by moments: a corner, a counter-attack, or a defensive error. Goals will likely come from these situations rather than sustained pressure.
For Sint-Truidense VV at home, 10 marker matches show a pattern of high xG but defensive vulnerability. Against Club Brugge: 1-2 loss, 1.97 xG, 10 corners—created chances but conceded. Vs Royale Union Saint-Gilloise: 1-3 loss, 1.00 xG, outplayed with 6 big chances against. Vs Cercle Brugge: 2-1 win, 2.40 xG, solid performance. Vs SV Zulte Waregem: 3-2 win, 2.61 xG, but a red card at 44' skewed it. Vs RC Sporting Charleroi: 0-2 loss, 1.02 xG, another red card at 40'. Vs Oud-Heverlee Leuven: 1-0 win, 2.51 xG. Vs KV Mechelen: 1-0 win, 1.06 xG. Vs Club Brugge again: 3-2 win, 3.06 xG. Vs Standard Liège: 1-0 win, 1.58 xG. Vs Royal Antwerp: 1-0 win, 2.56 xG. Pattern: in 10 matches, 4 had Over 2.5 goals, but 3 included early red cards—without those, goals might be lower. They average 1.92 xG for and 1.54 against, but actual goals are lower, indicating defensive resilience at times. For RSC Anderlecht away, only 3 markers: vs KV Mechelen: 2-1 win, 1.45 xG, close contest. Vs KV Mechelen again: 0-1 loss, 1.26 xG, red card at 89'. Vs KAA Gent: 2-4 loss, 1.52 xG against 3.48, outclassed. Pattern: away, they're inconsistent, with high card counts (6.00 yellow cards avg) and goals at both ends—2 of 3 matches had Over 2.5. Overlap: both teams can score but are leaky, with set pieces and errors leading to goals. The small sample for Anderlecht lowers confidence, but the trend suggests a match with incidents.
Only two meetings in the last 12 months. On 2025-12-13, Sint-Truidense lost 1-2 away: xG 1.64 vs 2.42, big chances 2-3, Anderlecht dominated but Sint-Truidense scored from a penalty. On 2025-10-19, they drew 2-2 at home: xG 1.15 vs 1.16, even contest, with both teams scoring. Anderlecht had the edge in chances overall, but Sint-Truidense held their own at home. In both matches, BTTS occurred and total goals were over 2.5. Coach continuity is present for both teams, but squad changes with injuries now make historical data less reliable. The H2H suggests a competitive match with goals, but current absences could alter dynamics.
Small markets analysis: Corners average 10.91 for Sint-Truidense home and 10.33 for Anderlecht away, so match total around 10-11—bookmaker line at 10.5 is a coin flip. Yellow cards: Anderlecht away avg 6.00 per match, but referee Simon Bourdeaud'hui avg 3.73, below league average of 4.0, so cards might be suppressed. 1H patterns: Anderlecht have 2.56 yellow cards in first halves, with 39% of their total cards coming early—back 1H cards for them. 1H goals: Sint-Truidense avg 0.89 for, 0.76 against; Anderlecht avg 0.67 for and against. Total 1H goals average 1.65 and 1.34, indicating a slow start. Shots on target: Sint-Truidense 4.96 for, Anderlecht 4.00 for, so both teams test the keeper. Use this for individual totals: Sint-Truidense Over 1.5 goals at odds around 2.10? Not provided, but based on xG, both teams can score. For match totals, xG averages 3.46 and 3.14, suggesting Over 2.5 is plausible.
Bookmaker odds: Home win 2.10, Draw 3.50, Away win 3.00. Fair probabilities after margin removal: Home 43.5% (fair odds 2.30), Draw 26.1% (fair odds 3.83), Away 30.4% (fair odds 3.29). My estimate based on analysis: Home 40%, Draw 35%, Away 25%. Draw has value: probability 35% vs fair 26.1%, fair odds 2.86, bookmaker offers 3.50—EV = (0.35 * 3.50) - 1 = 0.225, clear value. For totals, Over 2.5 at 1.61: if probability 50%, fair odds 2.00, bookmaker 1.61 gives negative EV. Under 2.5 at 2.25: if probability 55%, fair odds 1.82, bookmaker 2.25 gives positive EV. BTTS Yes at 1.53: probability 65%, fair odds 1.54, bookmaker 1.53 gives EV = (0.65 * 1.53) - 1 = -0.0055, marginal. Corners Over 10.5 at 2.10: probability 55%, fair odds 1.82, bookmaker 2.10 gives positive EV.
1H Draw
Odds
2.38
Why this bet
1H goals average low: Sint-Truidense 1.65 total, Anderlecht 1.34. Both teams start cautiously. My estimate: 50% probability = fair odds 2.00, bookmaker offers 2.38—value bet.
Sint-Truidense home avg 6.25 corners, Anderlecht away 4.44, total avg 10.91. Bookmaker line at 10.5 is below the average. My estimate: 55% probability = fair odds 1.82, bookmaker offers 2.10—value bet.
Draw and BTTS Yes covers scores like 1-1, 2-2, 3-3—broad and realistic based on streaks and H2H. Both factors align with defensive teams scoring but not winning.
If 0-0 at HT
Over 1.5 2H