Tondela vs Moreirense - AI Prediction & Analysis
Risk Level
medium riskTondela have failed to win in 6 home matches (0W) and average only 0.9 goals per game at home, despite 1.19 xG - clear underperformance. Bet against them covering -0.5 Asian handicap.
Moreirense away markers show they commit an average of 35.95 fouls (combined with opponent), the highest in the dataset. With referee Baixinho averaging 6.43 yellows, Over 5.5 cards at 1.80 is strong.
Marker matches for both sides average total corners of 10+ (Tondela 12.22, Moreirense 7.89 combined ~10). Over 9.5 corners at 2.10 has value, especially given the defensive battle that will see many set pieces.
The only H2H in 12 months ended 1-0 with under 2.5 goals, under 9.5 corners, and no BTTS. Pattern holds: expect another tight affair.
Marker Matches
Head-to-Head
Odds
Match goals
First team to score
Double chance
Winner
1st half
Draw no bet
Corners 2-Way
Asian handicap
Both teams to score
Pressure Index
Fatigue
AI Analysis
How we predictTondela are fighting for survival in 17th place, just a point off the relegation playoff spot. Every match is a cup final now. Moreirense sit comfortably in 7th, 17 points clear of danger, with nothing tangible to play for. The difference in urgency is stark. Tondela's upcoming match against direct rival FC Arouca adds extra pressure to get a result here. Moreirense's calendar is easier, but their away form has been patchy. Expect Tondela to come out aggressive, but their lack of home wins (none in last 6) suggests they struggle to convert effort into goals. Moreirense may be content with a point.
Tondela's recent form is a mess. They won at Casa Pia (0-1) but that was against 10 men for most of the game. Before that, they drew at Sporting (2-2) in a chaotic match where they overperformed (1.67 xG vs 1.35). At home, they've failed to win in six attempts, with three draws and three defeats. The xG at home (1.19 per match) suggests they should have scored more than 0.9 goals, but inefficiency in front of goal persists. Moreirense are inconsistent too. They beat Estrela 3-2 despite being out-xG'd 2.75 to 1.68, then lost 4-1 at Benfica. Away from home, they have draws and narrow wins, but their xG away (1.1 per match) aligns with actual goals (1.1). Both teams are underperforming or just scraping by.
Both sides have full squads available with no injuries or suspensions. Rotation risk is low as both have four days until their next match. Tondela's squad depth is thin, but they'll field their strongest XI. Moreirense have more options, but given their mid-table position, they are unlikely to rotate significantly. The continuity is a neutral factor; no key absences to exploit.
This is a clash of two defensive-minded teams. Both prioritize organization over flair. Tondela average 49.6% possession at home, Moreirense 53.7% away, so possession will be split. Both are corner-heavy and card-prone, suggesting set pieces and fouls will be frequent. However, defensive solidity means goals may be scarce. Tondela's home markers show they create chances but concede plenty too. Moreirense's away markers indicate they are compact but vulnerable to counter-attacks. The tactical battle will likely be fought in midfield, with few clear-cut openings.
Tondela's three home markers provide a clear pattern. Against Gil Vicente (2-2), they had 1.75 xG but conceded 1.67 and a penalty. Against FC Alverca (1-1), they dominated possession (60%) but only managed 1.67 xG and a red card to Alverca helped. Against FC Arouca (3-1), they actually had less xG (0.45 vs 0.77) but won, highlighting a luck factor. Averages: total xG 2.56, corners 12.22, cards 7.78, fouls 23.78. High corner and card counts are consistent. Moreirense's four away markers show a similar defensive pattern. At Casa Pia (1-1), they had 1.57 xG but conceded a penalty. At Rio Ave (2-1), they were out-xG'd 0.55-1.32 but won. At AVS (2-0), they controlled play. At Estrela (0-0), a dull stalemate. Averages: total xG 2.29, corners 7.89, cards 5.06, fouls 35.95. The high foul count is striking. When these styles meet, expect a low-scoring, high-contact game with corners and cards.
Only one meeting in the last 12 months, a Moreirense 1-0 home win. The match was tight: xG 0.48-0.53, low shots (8-7), low big chances (0-2), and low corners (2-4). The only goal came from a single big chance. This reinforces the expectation of a low-scoring affair. Both coaches are still in charge, so tactical continuity holds.
First half patterns show Tondela average 0.89 1H goals at home (1.89 total), while Moreirense average 0.56 1H goals away (1.56 total). Both teams tend to start slowly. Corners in the first half: Tondela 3.78, Moreirense 2.33, combined 6.11. Total corners average 12.22 vs 7.89, so game tends to open up in the second half. Yellow cards: league avg 5.0, referee avg 6.43, Tondela home avg 7.78, Moreirense away avg 5.06. Expect around 6-8 cards. Fouls are high: Tondela 23.78, Moreirense 35.95, so referee will be busy.
Bookmaker fair probabilities: Home 50.0%, Draw 27.3%, Away 22.7%. My estimate: Home 40%, Draw 35%, Away 25% - draw has some value at 3.40. Over 2.5 at 2.00 is shortened, Under 2.5 at 1.80 drifted. Given defensive styles, Under 2.5 seems more likely. BTTS Yes at 1.80, No at 1.95. BTTS No has drifted, indicating some value. Corner line 9.5: Over at 2.10, Under at 1.67. Marker averages suggest Over, but sample small.
Yellow Cards Over 5.5
Odds
1.80
Why this bet
Referee Ricardo Baixinho averages 6.43 yellows per match. Tondela home markers average 7.78 yellows, Moreirense away 5.06. Combined with high foul averages (23.78 and 35.95), expect a card-heavy game. Over 5.5 at 1.80 is solid.
Both sides are defensive-minded, marker matches average 2.56 and 2.29 total xG respectively, the only H2H was 0-1, and Tondela struggle to score at home. Under 2.5 is the clear call.
Both bets align with a low-scoring narrative. Covers scores like 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, 2-0, 0-2 (but 2-0 and 0-2 are less likely). Score space includes at least 3 outcomes: 0-0 (narrow), 1-0, 0-1. Given the defensive styles, this combo is reasonable.
If 0-0 at HT
Under 1.5 goals in the second half (or stick with Under 2.5 pre-match) - teams likely to remain cautious.